1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You used to come to see me."

"You used to come to see me."

Translation:Tu venais me voir.

April 4, 2013

19 Comments


lpacker

Is there nothing particular to say to mean "used to"? This sentence reads "You came to see me" in my mind.


marianaevans

I agree. I would have wrote "vous aviez l'habitude de venir me voir".


clnoy

"You came to see me" would be "tu es venu me voir".


iixtapa

When the imperfect tense the "used to" is implied.


walcfra

"veniez voir" because it was past repeated action, not just a single time


mmctrab

Frustrating. I pick the right answer and then DL says I'm wrong because I didn't pick a nonliteral translation as well.


yonahbock

used too and other past habits use imparfait. also, to "go and see someone" is often said as "rendre visite" rather then "venir voir" . I would have said Tu me rendais visite


NateBanas

How would I know "Vous veniez me rendre visite" is correct before I'd ever seen it before? Also, could someone please break this down for me? how does "rendre" fit in here?


SquirlRat

Definition four for 'rendre' on wiktionary is:
rendre: to pay (a visit)
L'amour vient rendre visite à mon âme. — Love comes to pay a visit to my soul.


chriswalli8

Please remind me why this is not 'Tu me venais voir' I can see that the 'me' refers to 'voir' but in passe compose constructions the pronouns go in the auxiliary and I thought it might be the same.


leeviticus

but this is passe imparfait not passe compose. that only applies to passe compose because it uses etre/avoir


DianaM

This sentence does not have an auxiliary verb.

What is has is two verbs, the second of which is in the infinitive, exactly the same as in English:
"You used to come to see me" = "Tu venais me voir".

In this kind of construction, the object pronoun ("me" in this case) comes before the infinitive.


GatsbyP

"You used to call me on your cell phone..."


quebec97

You can use passé compose with etre and be correct,


DianaM

Passé composé wouldn't be a proper translation of the English in this case, although DL might possibly allow it.


Pavatar42

Pour moi "used to" implique une notion "d'habitude" qu'on ne trouve pas forcément dans "tu venais me voir" !?


dougsfrench

Doesn't DL's answer "Tu venais me voir" mean "You came to see me" rather than "You used to come to see me"?


Roody-Roo

Venais is past imperfect tense that indicates a past action that was continuing, long-lasting, repeated, habitual, and/or ongoing. It is often translated into English were coming, would come, or used to come.

It is different from the passé composé tense, as venu which indicates short-lasting, one-time past action. It is usually translated as came or has come.


HarishAbbe3

Venais ( main verb venir = to come) is the past imperfect conjugation of verb venir with TU and JE. Tu venais = you used to come. Or can be translated as you were coming. ....Other conjugations for venir in past imperfect are... Je venais.. Tu venais.. Il/ Elle/on venait... Vous veniez... Nous venions... Ils/Elles venaient.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.