"You used to come to see me."

Translation:Tu venais me voir.

April 4, 2013

19 Comments


lpacker

Is there nothing particular to say to mean "used to"? This sentence reads "You came to see me" in my mind.

April 16, 2013

marianaevans

I agree. I would have wrote "vous aviez l'habitude de venir me voir".

May 29, 2013

clnoy

"You came to see me" would be "tu es venu me voir".

June 21, 2014

iixtapa

When the imperfect tense the "used to" is implied.

February 26, 2014

walcfra

"veniez voir" because it was past repeated action, not just a single time

April 4, 2013

mmctrab

Frustrating. I pick the right answer and then DL says I'm wrong because I didn't pick a nonliteral translation as well.

March 10, 2017

NateBanas

How would I know "Vous veniez me rendre visite" is correct before I'd ever seen it before? Also, could someone please break this down for me? how does "rendre" fit in here?

August 17, 2016

SquirlRat

Definition four for 'rendre' on wiktionary is:
rendre: to pay (a visit)
L'amour vient rendre visite à mon âme. — Love comes to pay a visit to my soul.

September 7, 2016

yonahbock

used too and other past habits use imparfait. also, to "go and see someone" is often said as "rendre visite" rather then "venir voir" . I would have said Tu me rendais visite

September 23, 2013

GatsbyP

"You used to call me on your cell phone..."

May 18, 2017

quebec97

You can use passé compose with etre and be correct,

October 28, 2013

DianaM

Passé composé wouldn't be a proper translation of the English in this case, although DL might possibly allow it.

April 1, 2014

colley.

Why not 'Tu venais voir moi'?

November 22, 2015

DianaM

Because that is incorrect structure. In French, direct object pronouns are placed in front of the verb.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/directobjects.htm

November 23, 2015

megganne

Where is the idea of "come to" in "tu venais me voir"? I would have translated that as "you used to see me" more like if you used to frequent the same places, or you used to work together, or you used to not be blind, even.

Is that a common use of voir? It's not one I'm familiar with, so that'd be good to know.

November 13, 2016

Searlasmane

'tu venais' = you used to come; 'me voir' = to see me

March 1, 2017

Pavatar42

Pour moi "used to" implique une notion "d'habitude" qu'on ne trouve pas forcément dans "tu venais me voir" !?

October 9, 2017

chriswalli8

Please remind me why this is not 'Tu me venais voir' I can see that the 'me' refers to 'voir' but in passe compose constructions the pronouns go in the auxiliary and I thought it might be the same.

July 25, 2018

dougsfrench

Doesn't DL's answer "Tu venais me voir" mean "You came to see me" rather than "You used to come to see me"?

August 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.