Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es relativamente nuevo."

Translation:It is relatively new.

0
5 years ago

21 Comments


Gaybrielle

In the Normal speed audio it sound's like she is saying "el" not "es"

26
Reply3 years ago

2689327396

not to me

1
Reply2 years ago

Peabianjay

Likewise. I played it over & over at regularly speed, I can NOT hear the "s".

1
Reply1 year ago

tony_oui
tony_oui

I agree normal speed sounds like “el” not “es”

0
Reply1 month ago

jhowey

it is fairly new

5
Reply4 years ago

MarilynHartwell

That's what I said.

1
Reply4 years ago

megustamivida

me too. It was wrong. sad panda

0
Reply4 years ago

Lex33

How's about: "It is quite new." ?

3
Reply3 years ago

Lunabeams

That's not what relatively means...

1
Reply3 years ago

Jimijimmy

Where is the accent on "relativamente"? It sounds like it is on the "TI" but I am confused why.

1
Reply3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It's not. The primary stress is on the «men», and the secondary stress is on the «re».

3
Reply3 years ago

Darryl496953

I was listening to a learn Spanish podcast and they said in general, you put the emphasis on the second to the last syllable.

0
Reply1 year ago

Peabianjay

Yup....if/when the stress is elsewhere, and accent is used. Cámara, máquina, está, etc. are stressed on the accented syllable instead of the 2nd last. This is also the reason some words add/drop an accent when they're conjugated or pluralized. (capitán, capitanes....stress STAYS on "tan".)

0
Reply1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You only put the stress on the penultimate syllable if the word ends in a vowel, an 'n' or an 's'. If a word ends in any of the other consonants, the stress falls on the last syllable, hence all the infinitives of verbs are stressed on the last syllable: 'hablar', 'comer', 'vivir', etc. Any word that does not comply with one of these rules requires a written accent to show how is pronounced.

2
Reply11 months ago

CynthiaWil20

Can relativamente and bastante be used interchangeably here?

1
Reply3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I do not think so. «bastante» means "quite."

4
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca
0
Reply5 years ago

Darryl496953

I got this wrong because the word which is "correct" isn't one of the options. :(

0
Reply1 year ago

monkeykingg

Voice says "El", not "Es".

0
Reply10 months ago

AnthonyGod14
AnthonyGod14

Tyop

0
Reply8 months ago

MichaelEnd15

I said it exactly like that as clearly as I could and it was counted wrong.

0
Reply5 months ago