"Will you go today?"

Translation:क्या तुम आज जाओगी ?

December 16, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnaliseSc16

Why not jaoge?? It could be a man.


PhilipSaxt

Seems like this has been fixed जाओगे worked for me now.


Roger423959

Didn't for me, marked wrong.


RADHIKA108

Could we please have an answer to this question? How do we know it is a female and not a male referred to?


Gita-ji

Because the verb ends in i.


Yasminjii

Yes, but the verb isn't in question it's knowing which one to use for


LelouchViB563363

There is no gender specified time in the English sentence


Little_Lalou

Why does it say I have a typo if I wrote Kya aaj tum jaogi?


MadHau5

Translation is not gender neutral; the English sentence is but the Hindi sentence is directed to a female. Intonation is also not accepted.


Ravshan42

Two excersises back there was a question without KYA. Now it says it's a mistake


mauricelee13

Sorry, I just can' get my head around the various forms of this verb.


vinay92

I have listed future-tense forms of verbs in this comment. See if you find them helpful.


SaraswatiR11

So what is the answer


mauricelee13

Why is this feminine?


mauricelee13

Please tell me why this is feminine? Especially as I a Male?


vinay92

The masculine form क्या तुम आज जाओगे? should also be accepted. You can report if it is not.


Roger423959

I would say in a casual way क्या आज जाएंगे ? This would avoid all the above.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.