1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sans prévenir personne ?"

"Sans prévenir personne ?"

Translation:Without warning anybody?

April 4, 2013

7 Comments


knovs

"tell" is the first option given for "prevenir", warn is way at the bottom. Should "without telling anyone" also be accepted, or is there a better way to say that?


ferynn

"Prévenir" is closer to "warn". You could say "Without telling anyone" though.


n6zs

"Telling" is accepted (in the sense of warning, notifying, alerting) someone to a threat or danger, for example.


Deborah820362

'Prévenir' also means to prevent. So why can't 'Sans prévenir personne' mean Without preventing anyone?


SiblingCreature

As I understand it, this is one of those cases where the meaning depends on the object. If you specify a person you are warning them, if you specify a thing you are preventing it. (or at least that's how I read the wordreference.net entry.)


denavancou

Why not any person?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's a possibility, I suppose, but it wouldn't be the most natural construction here. "Anybody" or "anyone" would be the typical way to put it, and I think these are more in line with the sense of the French.

Also, to my mind "any person" could mean that the sentence is trying to differentiate between a person and some other type of entity, and I'm not sure the French provides that nuance. Perhaps a native French speaker could weigh in.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.