"Sans prévenir personne ?"

Translation:Without warning anybody?

April 4, 2013

9 Comments


knovs

"tell" is the first option given for "prevenir", warn is way at the bottom. Should "without telling anyone" also be accepted, or is there a better way to say that?

April 4, 2013

ferynn

"Prévenir" is closer to "warn". You could say "Without telling anyone" though.

April 5, 2013

n6zs
Mod

"Telling" is accepted (in the sense of warning, notifying, alerting) someone to a threat or danger, for example.

July 16, 2018

Deborah820362

'Prévenir' also means to prevent. So why can't 'Sans prévenir personne' mean Without preventing anyone?

April 27, 2016

SiblingCreature

As I understand it, this is one of those cases where the meaning depends on the object. If you specify a person you are warning them, if you specify a thing you are preventing it. (or at least that's how I read the wordreference.net entry.)

April 27, 2016

nbreen3

Without anyone to tell sounds right?

January 21, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

No. Your sentence means that there is no one capable of receiving the information. The Duo sentence means that the information will not be provided to anyone, whether or not there is anyone to receive it.

March 30, 2016

denavancou

Why not any person?

September 21, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's a possibility, I suppose, but it wouldn't be the most natural construction here. "Anybody" or "anyone" would be the typical way to put it, and I think these are more in line with the sense of the French.

Also, to my mind "any person" could mean that the sentence is trying to differentiate between a person and some other type of entity, and I'm not sure the French provides that nuance. Perhaps a native French speaker could weigh in.

September 21, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.