1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Debout, tu les verras mieux."

"Debout, tu les verras mieux."

Translation:Standing up, you will see them better.

April 4, 2013

16 Comments


kanielc

If "Standing up" is valid here, then so is just "Standing".


walcfra

Have you reported it as a valid translation?


kanielc

C'est trop tard, peut-etre la prochaine fois.


Koolkaren

'Standing' is now accepted. :)


opensecret

That's good to hear, because I tried "If you stand, you'll see them better" and got dinged. Strikes me as pretty good English, and I reported it. One of the toughest things about DL is predicting when they'll give you some leeway, and when they'll be narrowly finicky.


KarinKM

DL gives you leeway once someone has suggested a good alternative and it's included in the database. We all have to keep improving it, they just have to wade through the wrong/bad comments too.


JenniferAs19

'up' is not a very good English translation for debout at all!


markandrew

It should be upright, rather than up. Standing works too.


johans2103

Puis j'utiliser "Debout" comme un impératif?


FrkChievous

Dans une phrase comme « Mets-toi debout !» on pourrait dire que oui, mais le mot « debout » n'est pas un verbe, et ne peut pas être conjugué.


Pigslew

I would think not as "debout" isn't a verb, is it?


CJ.Dennis

You are correct; it's an adverb.


bgm.araujo

is "going to" wrong here?


Quetzal26021987

I wrote :"debut" Why does it sometimes accept small mispelling and sometimes not?


CJ.Dennis

Because you spelt "début" - "beginning". The system can't tell it was a spelling mistake when it makes another word.


KenHagan1

I suspect he wrote "debut", without the accent, and was surprised to get away with it (like me!) but you are correct about how the system works. Duo is much less smart than it appears and I am constantly surprised by how well it actually works.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.