"Debout, tu les verras mieux."

Translation:Standing up, you will see them better.

5 years ago

16 Comments


kanielc

If "Standing up" is valid here, then so is just "Standing".

5 years ago

walcfra
Plus

Have you reported it as a valid translation?

5 years ago

kanielc

C'est trop tard, peut-etre la prochaine fois.

5 years ago

Koolkaren

'Standing' is now accepted. :)

5 years ago

opensecret

That's good to hear, because I tried "If you stand, you'll see them better" and got dinged. Strikes me as pretty good English, and I reported it. One of the toughest things about DL is predicting when they'll give you some leeway, and when they'll be narrowly finicky.

5 years ago

KarinKM

DL gives you leeway once someone has suggested a good alternative and it's included in the database. We all have to keep improving it, they just have to wade through the wrong/bad comments too.

4 years ago

JenniferAs19

'up' is not a very good English translation for debout at all!

4 years ago

markandrew

It should be upright, rather than up. Standing works too.

5 years ago

johans2103

Puis j'utiliser "Debout" comme un impératif?

4 years ago

FrkChievous

Dans une phrase comme « Mets-toi debout !» on pourrait dire que oui, mais le mot « debout » n'est pas un verbe, et ne peut pas être conjugué.

3 years ago

Pigslew

I would think not as "debout" isn't a verb, is it?

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis

You are correct; it's an adverb.

2 years ago

bgm.araujo

is "going to" wrong here?

3 years ago

Quetzal26021987

I wrote :"debut" Why does it sometimes accept small mispelling and sometimes not?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Because you spelt "début" - "beginning". The system can't tell it was a spelling mistake when it makes another word.

2 years ago

KenHagan1

I suspect he wrote "debut", without the accent, and was surprised to get away with it (like me!) but you are correct about how the system works. Duo is much less smart than it appears and I am constantly surprised by how well it actually works.

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.