"तू क्या पियेगा?"

Translation:What will you drink?

December 16, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Giselwynn

Wow this is so much like Japanese, "Thu Kya Piyega" feels like a casual dialect. And I think if we use this dialect to anyone older than us or someone with a higher status/position/class, I bet it sounds rude.


yuhua1a

Very. From what I have read, you should only use तू with close friends, significant others, etc. (though it varies from region to region).


Pamela418810

Are these versions correct??

आप क्या पियेंगे?

तुम क्या पियोगे?

I wish on these “you” sentences, we were always given all 3 versions as answers all at once.


SuperFlorus

How do you say "will you drink?"


ShomariML

I think that would be क्या तू पियेगा?


DevendraPaliwal

Yes. That's correct. You can also go for "तू पियेगा क्या?".


KyleDelane6

I thought the य syllable used the same vowel as the होना syllable would if it was present tense. So I was expecting the है version to be पियैगा and not पियेगा

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.