1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तू क्या पियेगा?"

"तू क्या पियेगा?"

Translation:What will you drink?

December 16, 2018

5 Comments


SuperFlorus

How do you say "will you drink?"


ShomariML

I think that would be क्या तू पियेगा?


DevendraPaliwal

Yes. That's correct. You can also go for "तू पियेगा क्या?".


MyokoChan

Wow this is so much like Japanese, "Thu Kya Piyega" feels like a casual dialect. And I think if we use this dialect to anyone older than us or someone with a higher status/position/class, I bet it sounds rude.


yuhua1a

Very. From what I have read, you should only use तू with close friends, significant others, etc. (though it varies from region to region).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.