1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Your pants are not good."

"Your pants are not good."

Translation:तुम्हारी पतलून अच्छी नहीं है।

December 16, 2018

9 Comments


sandrayojana

Pantalón = पतलून = بنطال = pants. Isn't this amazing?


ba2122

Are pants singular in Hindi? Why is it not हैं? Thanks


John335027

Yes it is singular. That a pair of pants, glasses, binoculars, tweezers, pliers, etc are always plural is really an English thing. I believe few or no other languages have this feature


Mike88Fo

Spanish does .... los pantalones, not quite as rare as you suspect.


John335027

Btw: What can है after नहीं not be omitted in this sentence?


BluGo3

it's optional, if you want to put it, you can.


Deviji4

It was marked incorrect without the hai. Have reported it.


Vipul191758

Why can't aachi and nahi not be swapped


tizerzert

What I find very interesting is that " patloon" is a feminine word in hindi, when in arabic or even french it is masculine word, my guess is that in western and arab society, pants are worn primary by men, and i India it is part of the traditional outfits for men and women.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.