"We need six hundred and five rupees."

Translation:हमें छह सौ पाँच रुपये चाहिए।

December 16, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


curiouslearner12

Is it wrong/unnatural to use 'और' when saying numbers like this? हमें छह सौ और पाँच रुपये चाहिए


ysjg.udigofdufi

वहां "और" शब्द का प्रयोग करना उचित नहीं है मैं मूल भारतीय हूँ


hryanjones

Anyone know why this refuses to accept पांच for five? I'm having trouble writing the Chandra Bindu version on my keyboard :(


Zerenei

What keyboard do you use? If you are on a computer, use lexilogos https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/devanagari.htm If you are on a phone, the keyboard should have it in there as well


hryanjones

I use the Hinglish keyboard that's part of gBoard on my Android phone.


OJFord

It's very annoying and stupid that it does this IMO. Yes, sometimes (maybe often?) people writing in modern times take shortcuts like omitting ॅ .. but on a digital keyboard/font, why?

In my experience though, Duolingo accepts it fine, are you sure there wasn't something else wrong?

I also have the full हिन्दी keyboard installed, so when I care (writing to a human not to Duolingo auto examiner!) I can write say हूं with abc->हिन्दी kb, switch to full हिन्दी, backspace for हू, and add ँ।


Sivapriya15

पाँच

In chrome, I use google input tools extension.


RinkuDas2

You need to press that much but dont breake youre phone lol then it will be like this "पाँच"


DanielKnow8

Is there a reason it does not accept humko/हमको instead of humein/हमें


MathWizard7

Both are correct. Native speaker here. Report the translation.


GeorgeSanthosh

When do we use 'Hum' instead of 'Hum-ey'?


Zerenei

हम means we, it's a pronoun and the subject of the sentence. "We eat food" = "हम खाना खाते हैं" whereas हमें means us. It's no longer the subject, it's the object. "They give us some food" = वे हमें कुछ खाना देते हैं. And हमें and हमको are synonyms, they both mean "Us."


wlwkwkwk

I don't even understand English. And now I just learned two basics and then was presented with questions like this. Oh no, my English is a mess ..

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.