1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We need six hundred and five…

"We need six hundred and five rupees."

Translation:हमें छह सौ पाँच रुपये चाहिए।

December 16, 2018

10 Comments


hryanjones

Anyone know why this refuses to accept पांच for five? I'm having trouble writing the Chandra Bindu version on my keyboard :(


Zerenei

What keyboard do you use? If you are on a computer, use lexilogos https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/devanagari.htm If you are on a phone, the keyboard should have it in there as well


hryanjones

I use the Hinglish keyboard that's part of gBoard on my Android phone.


Sivapriya15

पाँच

In chrome, I use google input tools extension.


NikitaBern

It didn't accept paise but accepted rupaye wt makes the difference


Zerenei

rupaye means rupees, paise are a smaller form of currency not really used much anymore, equal to 1/100th of a rupee. Though paisa is also used to mean simply "Money," so you could say "Mujhe paisa chahiye" to mean "I need money."


GeorgeSanthosh

When do we use 'Hum' instead of 'Hum-ey'?


Zerenei

हम means we, it's a pronoun and the subject of the sentence. "We eat food" = "हम खाना खाते हैं" whereas हमें means us. It's no longer the subject, it's the object. "They give us some food" = वे हमें कुछ खाना देते हैं. And हमें and हमको are synonyms, they both mean "Us."


wlwkwkwk

I don't even understand English. And now I just learned two basics and then was presented with questions like this. Oh no, my English is a mess ..


DanielKnow8

Is there a reason it does not accept humko/हमको instead of humein/हमें

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.