"The artist"

Translation:Ο καλλιτέχνης

1 month ago

5 Comments


julie2016b

Ο ( καλλιτεχνης )was not accepted with the picture caption I don't understand why??

1 month ago

YPSILONZ
YPSILONZ

Did you omit the accent mark?

1 month ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

May I ask if your answer included the parenthesis in your answer? If so that would be the reason since the program that grades the answers does not contain them. YPSILONZ has a good point about the accent but usually, Duo only marks missing accents as "typos". If this happens again please include a screenshot.

4 weeks ago

julie2016b

Thanks for your responses. I wrote Ο καλλιτεχνης , without accent and brackets . I will send a screenshot if it happens again. My question really is about structure, the use of the definite article is needed in both sentence form and on the picture caption form. It isn't an exception of some sort, is it??

4 weeks ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

The definite article is needed in the exercise with the picture if the English included the article, if it did not then you should not use the definite article. Since we can't see what the exercise showed we can't give better advice. Words are not rejected because of wrong or missing accents although a "typo" comment may be shown.

Yes, indeed a screenshot always helps us understand what the issue is so, please, send one when needed.

4 weeks ago

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.