"Kēhau is a student."

Translation:He haumāna ʻo Kēhau.

December 16, 2018

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    He haumāna ʻo Kēhau, but He mākaʻi i au. Why in one sentence ʻo, but the other i for the word 'is'.

    December 16, 2018

jdmcowan

    I can't explain the i in that second sentence (I would have written it without, but I'm just a student). However, the ‘o in the sentence from this exercise is just a third person marker. It is required in front of ia and names, but has no translatable meaning. It is NOT a verb like "is"! However, since au is not ia and not a name it does not get ‘o in front of it.

    December 18, 2018

monsoon.mama

    So do you only put an "'o" in front of a name if you are not speaking to that person? because in earlier lessons, we learned phrases like "E hele, e Keoki", and did not use "'o".

    February 3, 2019

jdmcowan

    That's correct. When speaking to them you use e, when speaking about them you use ‘o.

    February 3, 2019
    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.