1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Halo, apa kabar?"

"Halo, apa kabar?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

December 16, 2018

10 Comments


Mike902778

I said this to my Indonesian friend and I didn't understand her reply. I hope to learn the response soon in case someone says 'apa kabar' to me before I can say it to them!


TonyBerjaya

You can reply: Kabar baik (I'm good).


SzymonRuci

can anyone break this one down for me? what does 'apa' mean alone? and what does 'kabar' mean on its own?


Jspharmando

Apa = what Kabar = news or report

Apa kabar? = how are you? Kabar apa? or kabar apa itu? = what's the news? Apa itu kabar? = what news is?


Magarisx

'Apa' alone means 'what' in general .

As for 'kabar' alone, in English will be something like 'news' . Example: 'tidak ada kabar' means no news.

Hope it helps.


andra_pahlevi

'Apa' literally translates to 'What'. 'Kabar' translates to 'news'

Therefore, 'apa kabar?' is more or less 'what's new?'


kyoko2071829

apa means what and kabar means news


Andy481779

"Type what you hear". Okay, I heard "Halo, apa kabar". I typed "Hello, how are you". But apparently I was wrong! Why? ... I didn't "hear" the question mark "?" Really annoying!


Hendra_Suryakuma

Saya akan membantu anda, karena saya Indonesia.


M1G2B3learner

What's the difference between"kamu" and "apa". They both translate to "you"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.