"Halo, apa kabar?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

December 16, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mike902778

I said this to my Indonesian friend and I didn't understand her reply. I hope to learn the response soon in case someone says 'apa kabar' to me before I can say it to them!


TonyBerjaya

You can reply: Kabar baik (I'm good).


RuciGluci

can anyone break this one down for me? what does 'apa' mean alone? and what does 'kabar' mean on its own?


Jspharmando

Apa = what Kabar = news or report

Apa kabar? = how are you? Kabar apa? or kabar apa itu? = what's the news? Apa itu kabar? = what news is?


Magarisx

'Apa' alone means 'what' in general .

As for 'kabar' alone, in English will be something like 'news' . Example: 'tidak ada kabar' means no news.

Hope it helps.


[deactivated user]

    'Apa' literally translates to 'What'. 'Kabar' translates to 'news'

    Therefore, 'apa kabar?' is more or less 'what's new?'


kyoko2071829

    apa means what and kabar means news


Cherry305928

    Why doesn't "what's new?"/"what is up?" work? "Apa" means "what" individualy, "kabar" means "news", so why? Doesn't make sense, I guess.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.