"Halo, apa kabar?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

December 16, 2018

3 Comments


SzymonRuci

can anyone break this one down for me? what does 'apa' mean alone? and what does 'kabar' mean on its own?

December 16, 2018

Magarisx

'Apa' alone means 'what' in general .

As for 'kabar' alone, in English will be something like 'news' . Example: 'tidak ada kabar' means no news.

Hope it helps.

January 6, 2019

JosephArma8

Apa = what Kabar = news or report

Apa kabar? = how are you? Kabar apa? or kabar apa itu? = what's the news? Apa itu kabar? = what news is?

January 8, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.