1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Is that roasted chicken?"

"Is that roasted chicken?"

Translation:He moa kōʻala kēlā?

December 16, 2018

10 Comments


Kahulu

Canʻt it be kēnā instead of kēlā, since the distance isn't specified?


Sherry696242

My answer matches their answer but it says I answered incorrectly. Strange....


BethKing-M

Okay so "kō`ala" is "grilling" AND "roasting," and what all else? What is the difference in all these cooking terms? I mean the English ones. So I have NO idea what Hawaiian word to use to apply to any given cooking process because they all seem interchangeable! Kokua ANYONE??? How do you guys sort this out?


HklaniClee

To roast is usually ʻoma (like in an oven), so I would question the use of "roast" or "roasted" in the English for this sentence. "Roasted chicken" should be "moa ʻoma" instead of "moa kōʻala."


YABQ8Odp

what is the rule for putting keia or kela before or after the noun? (sorry, keyboard does not have the accents) I keep getting them mixed up and putting them in the wrong order. I don't understand the terms for all of the parts of a sentence can you explain it in simple terms? mahalo


HklaniClee

For the sentence pattern "He __ kēia/kēlā/kēnā," the "kēia" is acting as a noun: "This (noun) is a __," but it is actually short for kēia MEA (this THING). So it's still coming before a noun (mea), but unfortunately the word "mea" is often dropped in Hawaiian. If you just say "kēia hale" (or whatever), it just means "this house." If you say "he hale kēia," it means "this (thing) IS a house." Does this help? What's probably throwing you off is that the actual "noun" (mea) has disappeared.


YABQ8Odp

'ae, mahalo. I wish these lessons would explain some of these rules and/or patterns.


GaryBisaga

Unfortunately by its very nature, tools like Duolingo (or Drops, or Mango, or Rosetta Stone) don’t do a good job explaining grammar. That’s why I always recommend using other learning resources in parallel with Duolingo, regardless of the language. Duo helps you with translating and listening and repetitions: a book like Nā Kai ʻEwalu (which is what I’m using) teaches you the grammar.


jdmcowan

Here, it is neither before nor after the noun. What I mean is that since the sentence starts with the determiner "He", we know it will be an equivalence sentence and we need to imagine an "=" going somewhere in this sentence. Since "kōʻala" is an adjective on "moa", it can't go between them. So the sentence must be "He moa kōʻala = kēlā." Here "kēlā" is standing alone as a demonstrative pronoun: "that (thing)".

When a determiner such as "kēia" or "kēlā" is actually part of the noun phrase it will always go before the noun as in "kēlā moa kōʻala" ("that roasted chicken"). If you see it after the noun, then it is not part of that noun phrase and is either standing alone (like in this exercise) or part of a noun phrase that follows it.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.