"El coche de él"

Translation:His car

April 4, 2013

6 Comments


Talca

Why "de el" instead of a possessive pronoun? (suyo)

April 4, 2013

amoussa

"Su coche" is just as valid. But you can use "de él" to emphasise that it is the guy's car, since "su" can mean both his and her.

April 5, 2013

Eminion11

Although I am just a beginner at this I am pretty sure that my answer should have been valid. I put, 'the car is his' but it was incorrect as apparently, the right answer was, 'the car of his' which does not make any sense. I find this situation completely unfair as my answer should have been accepted. I will carry on sticking by this.

October 26, 2016

jamel7ieme

While it is apparent from the sentence that the car is indeed his, that's not what the sentence is saying. "De" means "of", not "is", so this phrase is lacking a verb (predicate). "The car of his" doesn't make much sense and should probably be "The car of him", but "His car" makes more sense than either of those.

February 23, 2018

vane363812

Hi

July 27, 2016

Swanee11

In Peru, coche is a baby stroller or a shopping cart; car is carro. DL dinged me for using "His shopping cart. "

November 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.