1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह मुझसे धीरे गाती है।"

"वह मुझसे धीरे गाती है।"

Translation:She sings slower than me.

December 17, 2018

7 Comments


Darius568602

She sings slower than I (do).


Lhynard

Yeah, I'd rather it be, "She sings more slowly than I do."


Poplet1

Came here to see if this was mentioned.


VishakhaS

This sentence can also mean "She sings in a lower volume than me"

"वह मुझसे /धीमी आवाज़ में/ (धीरे) गाती है|"


William80638

Where do i infer the comparison? i.e., there's no "than" in the sentence


Olexsa

मुझ (mujh, “oblique of मैं”) +‎ से (se, “instrumental particle; comparative particle”).


Zerenei

मुझसे is the comparison, it is also used as "than me"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.