"वह मुझसे धीरे गाती है।"

Translation:She sings slower than me.

December 17, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Darius568602

She sings slower than I (do).


Lhynard

Yeah, I'd rather it be, "She sings more slowly than I do."


Poplet1

Came here to see if this was mentioned.


VishakhaS

This sentence can also mean "She sings in a lower volume than me"

"वह मुझसे /धीमी आवाज़ में/ (धीरे) गाती है|"


RenataKay

Incorrect English grammar. She sings more slowly than I.


janerums17

Not correct usage of grammar. 'than I'.


MaryLM514

"She sings slower than I" - was marked incorrect! That is the correct form in English. Ugh. Ruined my perfect score.


VZbLAexr

To be fair though, it should be "more slowly".


Ellen147987

COME ONE DUO!! IT HAS BEEN A YEAR - SHE SINGS SLOWER THAN I IS CORRECT!!!


VZbLAexr

There used to a running joke. When people spoke with bad grammar, someone would say, "Speak proper!" The joke being that it should be, "Speak properly!" There is no such adverb as slower, that's an adjective. She sings more slowly. ... Then there's the 'me' vs. 'I' issue which, IMO, is dated - not many people would actually say 'I'. Plenty of people still say, "more slowly."


ph.pRwEqg

she sings slower than me


Hans757119

In school I learned "than I".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.