"They swim in the river."

Translation:वे नदी में तैरते हैं।

December 17, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EnragedDitch

Can you say वे‌ नदी में तैरती हैं in the situation where 'they' refers to a group of only women?


Zerenei

That's correct also, not sure if it accepts it.


ph.Zg26iR

Correct this should also be accepted


MidhaaTahaniE

How do we use tairti and tairta?


ShreyaKatiyar09

Tairti for feminine gender and tairta for masculine gender.


MilesFlorentine

hello friends, could "ve" also be the oblique "un"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.