1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I mobili di mia madre sono b…

"I mobili di mia madre sono bianchi."

Translation:My mother's furniture is white.

April 4, 2013

58 Comments


shanoodle

Sono is for plural, even though it doesn't make sense in English in this context. They need to correct the usage.


SalemCraft

I feel like furniture implies plural? I don't know what the singular would be, though. I've never heard anyone point to a chair and call it "the furniture".


PhxBob

One chair is a piece of furniture.


mstone01501

Furniture is a collective noun like money and mathematics.


fufu

we need an explanation from dulingo


mukkapazza

For mobili you can use either pieces of furniture or just furniture :)


IoSonoAmandaM

I used "My mother's furniture pieces are white" and was told it was wrong


Kyle37648

it should be :"my mother's pieces of furniture are white ."


Richard78640

You're over thinking it. Keep your mind in Italian rather than English.


AmineK

it is plural not singular


ZakkGriffi

I think this is the nicest example yet of how much the structure of sentences can vary between the two languages, yet it still just makes sense. There's the plural form of "the", the collective noun discrepancy, the word order difference with possessions, the adjective changing to match its noun's count and gender... It's reassuring and enlightening to stop and appreciate what we've learnt in such a short amount of time. "I mobili di mia madre sono bianchi." --> "The furniture of my mother is white." --> "My mother's furniture is white."


Finomosec

Since furniture is a collective word, pretty much like a plural, should it not be 'are' instead of 'is'?


Captain_Kentucky

Why does duo lingo only accept "mom"? What about the rest of us in the english speaking world?


nati_gilbi

'madre' is mother, and 'mama' is mom or mum.


fiorenza.m2

Hi nati_gilbi. I am italian and "Mamma" is mom or mum.....


Normano

It accepted mother.


Captain_Kentucky

I meant why it doesn't accept mum.


cioccolatolover

my answer was "the furnitures of my mom are white".. why is it furnitures should be furniture? mobili is plural so it should be furnitures.. right?


Soglio

In English, we don't say "furnitures." "Furniture" is a collective noun.


racheledwards10

please can it accept mum as well as mom?!


anna857144

Mom is a hideous americanism


Vactron

There's not an Italian word in singular for all the pieces of furniture like 'furniture' in English, so we use 'mobili' which is plural for 'mobile', a singular piece.


regsur

mobile - masculine noun meaning a piece of furniture. The plural mobili means either pieces of furniture (my answer), or furniture. If my answer is correct, why mark me wrong just because it's not the meaning that you were looking for.


Chris123456

I know the feeling! Try reporting an apparently incorrect marking. It's very rewarding when they change the system because of what you tell them as you may well have already found out. I'm not sure about this one though - "pieces of furniture" to my mind would need "pezzi di mobili" but I note that Google Translate (trusted friend - not!) gives "mobili" in Italian when you put in "pieces of furniture."


Shelly718

Try microsoft translater. SO much better than google


rreino1

it should accept mom. It corrected "mom" to "mum"..


Yazdanbakhsh

Why in the meaning it is "is" when in the sentence it is "sono"?


allangottlieb

in English "furniture" is a "collective noun" like "group" and therefore takes a singular verb


kajsao

Why not plural?????


alejaroeme

Revisar porq hay un error


Paul604

So what exactly is wrong with "My mum's ..."?


TheGoldenOwl

'My mum's pieces of furniture are white'. Marked as correct. Hope it was helpful.


rumplstillskynn

I put ...The pieces of my mother's furniture are white. Why would this be wrong.


motismile1

I mobili plural .and the mobile is singular .isn't it so?


motismile1

I mobili sono should be the furnitures are. So why it is wrong


Carmine51

In my mind, the "sono" implies plural (are) so i went with "My mother's furnishings are white" but was graded incorrect. As a native English speaker i believe my response was both grammatically correct and a true translation of the Italian text as it was written.


anna857144

Furnishings are not furniture they are the other thing in a room like curtains carpets etc


MariaGalar4

I mobili: plural. Sono:plural. I think you have a mistake


parlezvous

Duolingo should use other adjectives than "white". They could enhance our vocab that way.


Eva143766

Sono bianchi e i mobili (plurale non singolare)


raviolibc

Ive always used 'mum' and been accepted


JeffMichae6

In English, furniture is an uncountable object - or collective as others have said. Being uncountable, "furniture" implies plural by itself and requires some external unit for counting (such as "one piece of furniture", "four pieces of furniture"). There are other uncountable objects in English like money, research and advice.


Hetalia...

What's wrong with 'The furniture of my mother'? Isn't it correct?


momos869061

I wrote "the furniture of my mother are white" and was told it's wrong... I don't quite understand why


Richard78640

Because furniture is singular in English but plural in Italian. You've mixed the 2 languages together in your answer.


momos869061

OHHW thank you! I'm learning Italian in English so that makes sense!


Richard78640

Grazie e piacere. It is always better to keep your mind in the language you are studying. And always remember that your aim is to be understood, not to speak correctly. That comes only with fluency.


momos869061

Yes, that mentality is very important to keep in mind! As a native Japanese, this was the golden rule when I studied English. I also know people who are trying to understand you do get you because language is only one way :)


Richard78640

Assolutamente professore!


LARISA210496

The translation should be:"My mother's furniters are white" because it is in plural.


Richard78640

That is not right - in Italian or English!


maria363482

I mobili ??? sono=are !!!!!


Raffydu

Are you Italian?...because it's easy to explain you in this way: "furniture" is "Arredamento" or "Mobilia" not "mobili" as we use to say in Italy... So if you think at "Furniture" as "Arredamento" it is not plural...so not "are" but "is" :-)


RiccardoCa864874

I put my mums furniture is white and got it wrong?


Raffydu

Mums is "mamme" plural of "mamma"... But it's also wrong because "Mother" is "Madre" not "Mamma", like "Dad" is "Papà" and "Father" is "Padre" (familiar) Bye!


Gerhardts

She has no taste

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.