"I mobili di mia madre sono bianchi."

Translation:My mother's furniture is white.

April 4, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shanoodle

Sono is for plural, even though it doesn't make sense in English in this context. They need to correct the usage.


Danielconcasco

There is nothing to correct. Mobili is a plural word in Italian, so you must use sono. Furniture is a singular collective noun in english, so you must use is.

Languages do not always match up perfectly.


SalemCraft

I feel like furniture implies plural? I don't know what the singular would be, though. I've never heard anyone point to a chair and call it "the furniture".


PhxBob

One chair is a piece of furniture.


mstone01501

Furniture is a collective noun like money and mathematics.


Stefanohf

You can also translate forniture con LA MOBILIA (singolare) or I MOBILI (plurale).


fufu

we need an explanation from dulingo


Richard78640

You're over thinking it. Keep your mind in Italian rather than English.


mukkapazza

For mobili you can use either pieces of furniture or just furniture :)


AmineK

it is plural not singular


ZakkGriffi

I think this is the nicest example yet of how much the structure of sentences can vary between the two languages, yet it still just makes sense. There's the plural form of "the", the collective noun discrepancy, the word order difference with possessions, the adjective changing to match its noun's count and gender... It's reassuring and enlightening to stop and appreciate what we've learnt in such a short amount of time. "I mobili di mia madre sono bianchi." --> "The furniture of my mother is white." --> "My mother's furniture is white."


Finomosec

Since furniture is a collective word, pretty much like a plural, should it not be 'are' instead of 'is'?


[deactivated user]

    Once it is using the plural form "i mobili", the rest of the sentence needs to match up to it's original usage, even if the English translation changes it to a singular form.


Captain_Kentucky

    Why does duo lingo only accept "mom"? What about the rest of us in the english speaking world?


nati_gilbi

    'madre' is mother, and 'mama' is mom or mum.


fiorenza.m2

    Hi nati_gilbi. I am italian and "Mamma" is mom or mum.....


Normano

    It accepted mother.


Captain_Kentucky

    I meant why it doesn't accept mum.


cioccolatolover

    my answer was "the furnitures of my mom are white".. why is it furnitures should be furniture? mobili is plural so it should be furnitures.. right?


Soglio

    In English, we don't say "furnitures." "Furniture" is a collective noun.


    [deactivated user]

      It is used as "pieces of furniture"


Yazdanbakhsh

      Why in the meaning it is "is" when in the sentence it is "sono"?


allangottlieb

      in English "furniture" is a "collective noun" like "group" and therefore takes a singular verb


Paul604

      So what exactly is wrong with "My mum's ..."?


Carmine51

      In my mind, the "sono" implies plural (are) so i went with "My mother's furnishings are white" but was graded incorrect. As a native English speaker i believe my response was both grammatically correct and a true translation of the Italian text as it was written.


anna857144

      Furnishings are not furniture they are the other thing in a room like curtains carpets etc


Vactron

      There's not an Italian word in singular for all the pieces of furniture like 'furniture' in English, so we use 'mobili' which is plural for 'mobile', a singular piece.


regsur

      mobile - masculine noun meaning a piece of furniture. The plural mobili means either pieces of furniture (my answer), or furniture. If my answer is correct, why mark me wrong just because it's not the meaning that you were looking for.


Chris123456

      I know the feeling! Try reporting an apparently incorrect marking. It's very rewarding when they change the system because of what you tell them as you may well have already found out. I'm not sure about this one though - "pieces of furniture" to my mind would need "pezzi di mobili" but I note that Google Translate (trusted friend - not!) gives "mobili" in Italian when you put in "pieces of furniture."


Shelly718

      Try microsoft translater. SO much better than google


racheledwards10

      please can it accept mum as well as mom?!


rreino1

      it should accept mom. It corrected "mom" to "mum"..


kajsao

      Why not plural?????


alejaroeme

      Revisar porq hay un error


TheGoldenOwl

      'My mum's pieces of furniture are white'. Marked as correct. Hope it was helpful.


rumplstillskynn

      I put ...The pieces of my mother's furniture are white. Why would this be wrong.


motismile1

      I mobili plural .and the mobile is singular .isn't it so?


motismile1

      I mobili sono should be the furnitures are. So why it is wrong


parlezvous

      Duolingo should use other adjectives than "white". They could enhance our vocab that way.


Eva143766

      Sono bianchi e i mobili (plurale non singolare)


raviolibc

      Ive always used 'mum' and been accepted


JeffMichae6

      In English, furniture is an uncountable object - or collective as others have said. Being uncountable, "furniture" implies plural by itself and requires some external unit for counting (such as "one piece of furniture", "four pieces of furniture"). There are other uncountable objects in English like money, research and advice.


Hetalia...

      What's wrong with 'The furniture of my mother'? Isn't it correct?


      [deactivated user]

        I wrote "the furniture of my mother are white" and was told it's wrong... I don't quite understand why


Richard78640

        Because furniture is singular in English but plural in Italian. You've mixed the 2 languages together in your answer.


        [deactivated user]

          OHHW thank you! I'm learning Italian in English so that makes sense!


Richard78640

          Grazie e piacere. It is always better to keep your mind in the language you are studying. And always remember that your aim is to be understood, not to speak correctly. That comes only with fluency.


          [deactivated user]

            Yes, that mentality is very important to keep in mind! As a native Japanese, this was the golden rule when I studied English. I also know people who are trying to understand you do get you because language is only one way :)


Richard78640

            Assolutamente professore!


RiccardoCa864874

            I put my mums furniture is white and got it wrong?


Raffydu

            Mums is "mamme" plural of "mamma"... But it's also wrong because "Mother" is "Madre" not "Mamma", like "Dad" is "PapĂ " and "Father" is "Padre" (familiar) Bye!


adpjcampbell

            Please don't correct 'mum' with 'mom'


MAUROIJoao

            "sono" is plural but was translated as "is" singular


Franco219395

            I wrote 'The pieces of furniture of my mother are white' and I was expecting duolingo to mark me as wrong, yet it accepted my answer :)


ToivoMalin

            Is furniture plural in italian? What does a singular furniture mean then.

            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.