"I mobili di mia madre sono bianchi."

Translation:My mother's furniture is white.

April 4, 2013

54 Comments


shanoodle

Sono is for plural, even though it doesn't make sense in English in this context. They need to correct the usage.

April 17, 2013

SalemCraft

I feel like furniture implies plural? I don't know what the singular would be, though. I've never heard anyone point to a chair and call it "the furniture".

July 11, 2014

PhxBob

One chair is a piece of furniture.

May 12, 2018

mstone01501

Furniture is a collective noun like money and mathematics.

September 20, 2018

fufu

we need an explanation from dulingo

July 6, 2013

mukkapazza

For mobili you can use either pieces of furniture or just furniture :)

July 8, 2013

Richard78640

You're over thinking it. Keep your mind in Italian rather than English.

February 3, 2019

AmineK

it is plural not singular

July 2, 2013

ZakkGriffi

I think this is the nicest example yet of how much the structure of sentences can vary between the two languages, yet it still just makes sense. There's the plural form of "the", the collective noun discrepancy, the word order difference with possessions, the adjective changing to match its noun's count and gender... It's reassuring and enlightening to stop and appreciate what we've learnt in such a short amount of time. "I mobili di mia madre sono bianchi." --> "The furniture of my mother is white." --> "My mother's furniture is white."

August 14, 2014

Finomosec

Since furniture is a collective word, pretty much like a plural, should it not be 'are' instead of 'is'?

July 25, 2019

Captain_Kentucky

Why does duo lingo only accept "mom"? What about the rest of us in the english speaking world?

July 14, 2013

nati_gilbi

'madre' is mother, and 'mama' is mom or mum.

September 26, 2013

fiorenza.m2

Hi nati_gilbi. I am italian and "Mamma" is mom or mum.....

October 15, 2014

Normano

It accepted mother.

September 17, 2013

Captain_Kentucky

I meant why it doesn't accept mum.

September 17, 2013

cioccolatolover

my answer was "the furnitures of my mom are white".. why is it furnitures should be furniture? mobili is plural so it should be furnitures.. right?

July 14, 2013

Soglio

In English, we don't say "furnitures." "Furniture" is a collective noun.

August 31, 2013

racheledwards10

please can it accept mum as well as mom?!

September 29, 2013

anna857144

Mom is a hideous americanism

May 27, 2019

Vactron

There's not an Italian word in singular for all the pieces of furniture like 'furniture' in English, so we use 'mobili' which is plural for 'mobile', a singular piece.

January 4, 2015

regsur

mobile - masculine noun meaning a piece of furniture. The plural mobili means either pieces of furniture (my answer), or furniture. If my answer is correct, why mark me wrong just because it's not the meaning that you were looking for.

April 4, 2013

Chris123456

I know the feeling! Try reporting an apparently incorrect marking. It's very rewarding when they change the system because of what you tell them as you may well have already found out. I'm not sure about this one though - "pieces of furniture" to my mind would need "pezzi di mobili" but I note that Google Translate (trusted friend - not!) gives "mobili" in Italian when you put in "pieces of furniture."

April 5, 2013

Shelly718

Try microsoft translater. SO much better than google

April 25, 2018

rreino1

it should accept mom. It corrected "mom" to "mum"..

December 22, 2013

Yazdanbakhsh

Why in the meaning it is "is" when in the sentence it is "sono"?

December 27, 2013

allangottlieb

in English "furniture" is a "collective noun" like "group" and therefore takes a singular verb

January 14, 2014

kajsao

Why not plural?????

February 23, 2014

alejaroeme

Revisar porq hay un error

April 10, 2014

ricardodgarciag

Error!!!

May 22, 2014

Paul604

So what exactly is wrong with "My mum's ..."?

June 27, 2014

TheGoldenOwl

'My mum's pieces of furniture are white'. Marked as correct. Hope it was helpful.

July 31, 2014

rumplstillskynn

I put ...The pieces of my mother's furniture are white. Why would this be wrong.

August 9, 2014

motismile1

I mobili plural .and the mobile is singular .isn't it so?

August 16, 2014

motismile1

I mobili sono should be the furnitures are. So why it is wrong

August 16, 2014

Carmine51

In my mind, the "sono" implies plural (are) so i went with "My mother's furnishings are white" but was graded incorrect. As a native English speaker i believe my response was both grammatically correct and a true translation of the Italian text as it was written.

August 24, 2014

anna857144

Furnishings are not furniture they are the other thing in a room like curtains carpets etc

May 27, 2019

MariaGalar4

I mobili: plural. Sono:plural. I think you have a mistake

December 7, 2014

parlezvous

Duolingo should use other adjectives than "white". They could enhance our vocab that way.

July 24, 2016

Eva143766

Sono bianchi e i mobili (plurale non singolare)

April 22, 2017

raviolibc

Ive always used 'mum' and been accepted

June 3, 2018

JeffMichae6

In English, furniture is an uncountable object - or collective as others have said. Being uncountable, "furniture" implies plural by itself and requires some external unit for counting (such as "one piece of furniture", "four pieces of furniture"). There are other uncountable objects in English like money, research and advice.

September 29, 2018

Hetalia...

What's wrong with 'The furniture of my mother'? Isn't it correct?

November 3, 2018

momos869061

I wrote "the furniture of my mother are white" and was told it's wrong... I don't quite understand why

February 21, 2019

Richard78640

Because furniture is singular in English but plural in Italian. You've mixed the 2 languages together in your answer.

February 21, 2019

momos869061

OHHW thank you! I'm learning Italian in English so that makes sense!

February 22, 2019

Richard78640

Grazie e piacere. It is always better to keep your mind in the language you are studying. And always remember that your aim is to be understood, not to speak correctly. That comes only with fluency.

February 22, 2019

momos869061

Yes, that mentality is very important to keep in mind! As a native Japanese, this was the golden rule when I studied English. I also know people who are trying to understand you do get you because language is only one way :)

February 23, 2019

Richard78640

Assolutamente professore!

February 23, 2019

LARISA210496

The translation should be:"My mother's furniters are white" because it is in plural.

March 23, 2019

Richard78640

That is not right - in Italian or English!

March 23, 2019

maria363482

I mobili ??? sono=are !!!!!

March 23, 2019

Raffydu

Are you Italian?...because it's easy to explain you in this way: "furniture" is "Arredamento" or "Mobilia" not "mobili" as we use to say in Italy... So if you think at "Furniture" as "Arredamento" it is not plural...so not "are" but "is" :-)

May 6, 2019

RiccardoCa864874

I put my mums furniture is white and got it wrong?

April 29, 2019

Raffydu

Mums is "mamme" plural of "mamma"... But it's also wrong because "Mother" is "Madre" not "Mamma", like "Dad" is "PapĂ " and "Father" is "Padre" (familiar) Bye!

May 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.