"Greetings to you, too, please."

Translation:Waalaikumsalam, silakan.

December 17, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tassilo6

I never had that word before in the course, it was not properly introduced.


Son-.-Goku

It is arabic used by the arabic indonesians.


dgaeremie

Does the "wa" infront mean "too"? Can we use it for any word then?


Tassilo6

It´s arabic and not directly related to indonesian. It means something like the translation "greetings to you, too". In fact. the arabic version are multiple words and they mean "And peace/health/greetings/wellbeing on you"


BoySimangunsong

The problem is: not everyone familiar with this greetings since this is not in Bahasa Indonesia.


Sasza-Ola

Why Silakan not Tolong?


BoySimangunsong

Because of the context. In this case, "please" is not understood as a mean to ask for a help. Instead, to allow and to greet someone.


Mal205614

the app rejects the correct Bahasa form - salam juga untukmu


Mal205614

salam juga untukmu is the correct from not what is given in Arabic


viisnQ

Can duolingo just use another greetings than this coz its not all indonesian use it and i think its not bahasa indonesia

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.