1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is not an ordinary cat."

"This is not an ordinary cat."

Translation:Ini bukan kucing biasa.

December 17, 2018

8 Comments


Lims41

What is the difference between tidak and bukan?


Rick392366

In general, 'bukan' is used to negate a noun (or wordgroups).
'tidak' is used to negate an entire sentence or to negate a predicate when the predicate is a verb/adjective/numeral phrase.
Here is a Tinycards deck with examples :

https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/7VzrFXDx/negation-ontkenning-bahasa-indonesia


JRiFR1

Can you add "yang" before "biasa", or is it unnecessary?


RobertSevc

Can you say "Ini kucing bukan biasa"?


Rick392366

'kucing biasa' is negated in this sentence.
'kucing biasa' is a noun phrase.
A noun phrase is negated with 'bukan'.

More info about negation words : Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


ChrisPwise

It should be tidak in this sentence. It is "ordinary" that is being qualified not "cat". Ordinarily tidak qualifies verbs so at the very least tidak should be allowed as well as bukan. Its a 'grey' area where adjectives are concerned as it is here.


Rick392366

'kucing biasa' is negated in this sentence.
'kucing biasa' is a noun phrase.
A noun phrase is negated with 'bukan'.

More info about negation words : Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


UltraSlacker

Why is Ini bukan adalah kucing biasa incorrect?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.