"This is not an ordinary cat."

Translation:Ini bukan kucing biasa.

December 17, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lims41

What is the difference between tidak and bukan?


Rick392366

In general, 'bukan' is used to negate a noun (or wordgroups).
'tidak' is used to negate an entire sentence or to negate a predicate when the predicate is a verb/adjective/numeral phrase.
Here is a Tinycards deck with examples :

https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/7VzrFXDx/negation-ontkenning-bahasa-indonesia


ChrisPwise

It should be tidak in this sentence. It is "ordinary" that is being qualified not "cat". Ordinarily tidak qualifies verbs so at the very least tidak should be allowed as well as bukan. Its a 'grey' area where adjectives are concerned as it is here.


Rick392366

'kucing biasa' is negated in this sentence.
'kucing biasa' is a noun phrase.
A noun phrase is negated with 'bukan'.

More info about negation words : Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


INalsGio

If I understand correctly:

This is not an ordinary cat: Ini bukan kucing biasa

This cat is not ordinary: Kucing ini tidak biasa


JRiFR1

Can you add "yang" before "biasa", or is it unnecessary?


Ina28264

Why can't we say "Kucing ini tidak biasa"?


RobertSevc

Can you say "Ini kucing bukan biasa"?


Rick392366

'kucing biasa' is negated in this sentence.
'kucing biasa' is a noun phrase.
A noun phrase is negated with 'bukan'.

More info about negation words : Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.