"This is not an ordinary cat."

Translation:Ini bukan kucing biasa.

December 17, 2018

6 Comments


Lims41

What is the difference between tidak and bukan?

December 17, 2018

Rick392366

In general, 'bukan' is used to negate a noun (or wordgroups).
'tidak' is used to negate an entire sentence or to negate a predicate when the predicate is a verb/adjective/numeral phrase.
Here is a Tinycards deck with examples :

https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/7VzrFXDx/negation-ontkenning-bahasa-indonesia

December 18, 2018

RobertSevc

Can you say "Ini kucing bukan biasa"?

March 11, 2019

Rick392366

'kucing biasa' is negated in this sentence.
'kucing biasa' is a noun phrase.
A noun phrase is negated with 'bukan'.

More info about negation words : Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121

March 19, 2019

ChrisPwise

It should be tidak in this sentence. It is "ordinary" that is being qualified not "cat". Ordinarily tidak qualifies verbs so at the very least tidak should be allowed as well as bukan. Its a 'grey' area where adjectives are concerned as it is here.

March 15, 2019

Rick392366

'kucing biasa' is negated in this sentence.
'kucing biasa' is a noun phrase.
A noun phrase is negated with 'bukan'.

More info about negation words : Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121

March 19, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.