1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia sangat menikmati buku in…

"Dia sangat menikmati buku ini."

Translation:She really enjoys this book.

December 17, 2018

4 Comments


Pedro819456

Should allow "he very much enjoys this book"


UpzahwvW

That's what I wrote too. "He very much enjoys this book." Was counted wrong. sigh


wrsurya

dia is a neutral (non-gender) second person singular pronoun (works similarly to 'siya' in tagalog, by the way); either he or she is correct, but the application only accepts and insists on 'she'


tsuj1g1r1

Third-person*

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.