"Czy moglibyśmy dostać pozwolenie?"

Translation:Could we get permission?

December 17, 2018

6 Comments


Brandon469259

I think 'Could we get the permission' should be also allowed. It's less common but not wrong.

December 17, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

January 17, 2019

Mudkip20

Też 'Could we get a permission', po proszę.

January 16, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

"poproszę" is one word :)

January 17, 2019

Mudkip20

Dzięki znowu! XD

January 17, 2019

Danny326737

I think it would be better to not use articles in the above sentence. You could say" could we get a permit" if you were asking for written confirmation or "could we have the permission to do X" if you were reference to a particular activity X.

February 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.