"Vem aqui!"

Translation:Come here!

May 15, 2014

33 Comments


AnCatDubh

It rejected ‘come hither’ for some reason.


TommyCasey

Maybe because that's creepy and no one says it. lol


machtibor

Duolingo was updated in 1900s to no longer accept that ;-)


Joshumz

Come ye from whence thou ist.


althom40

Would "venha" be ok too, for the imperativo.?


Paulenrique

Absolutely! Where I live "venha" is even more common =)


amandanofullname

That depends on where you are. I believe "venha aqui" is more common in the north-east of Brazil


Paulenrique

Sure. I think althom40 meant whether "venha" could replace "vem". Both "vem aqui" and "venha aqui" work.


dannymemo

Is that considered rude or forceful? what is the compariosn of vem aqui and venha qui in english?

Come here? (vem)

Get here (venha)?

???


Paulenrique

They mean the same thing in Brazilian Portuguese. They are used for "tu" and "você", which are informal in BR Portuguese.


MammaRabbit

I was told (by Duolingo) that it was a mistake, because "You used the command form instead of the voce form" - but "come here" IS a command


amez16

When should I use "Vem aqui" and when should I use "Vem cá"?


Paulenrique

They are exactly the same!


idiomas-isaac

I think it is because if you want to use "tu" (tutear), then you say "Vem tu aqui". If you want to use "voce", then you say "Venha voce aqui". Tuteo is more common in Portugal.

Can someone tell me if I am correct????


M_hoz

I'm confused. Does 'vem' as an imperative refer to third person or second person?


dogrow

It's second person. The third person imperative is "venha". We can use both in a conversaion, you can use this site to check all conjugations: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-vir


M_hoz

thanks for the reply. When I look at this list I'm looking at: IMPERATIVO>afirmativo and it says Vem is the tu from and Venha is the ele/ela form. Still a bit confused. Should I just assume both will be used?


dogrow

Yeah, for sure, both can be used :)


marciogero

Friends, Come back is correctly?


amandanofullname

Not really! It means "Come here". "Come back" would be "Volte!"


Simoziko

I always say venha aqui not vem aqui. I'm very confused now.


idiomas-isaac

Compare "Vem TU aquí" with "Venha Voce aqui". I guess that is the difference


amandanofullname

It´s just dialect. Venha aqui is more common in the north of Brazil, when vem aqui is more common in the south.


Michael_Tavares

Vem is the 'tu' conjugation form.


prado_eu_mesmo

Yes, and the "tu" conjugation is more common in the south of Brazil for the imperative form only


Agent_Gabriel

Scorpion used to say this. Now he says: "Get over here"!


GrannySlasher

"Vem aqui" is used when telling one person to "come here", but "venha aqui" can be used also. Is that correct? Can "venha" be used also as 'he comes here' (which is more of a statement than a command)? For example: What happens when he is finished doing all of those things? "He comes here" - can that response be represented with "venha aqui"?


Paulenrique

"Vem aqui" is used when telling one person to "come here", but "venha aqui" can be used also. Is that correct?

Yes, you're right.

Can "venha" be used also as 'he comes here' (which is more of a statement than a command)?

No. That would be "Vem aqui", but a native speaker would probably include "ele" in this scenario.


GrannySlasher

Thanks. Sorry if I'm annoying you today with all of these questions. I don't think I've encountered anything in Portuguese as hard to grasp as imperatives. It's more than just the direct translation - the problem for me is trying also to validate what is considered an imperative first in English, and then in Portuguese, and trying to offset and separate it from the verbs I've already encountered, some of which, as you've already told me, are used in imperative form!


Paulenrique

I don't think I've encountered anything in Portuguese as hard to grasp as imperatives.

I'm afraid when you get to the subjunctive lessons =P hahahah

Sometimes, it is not possible to make a connection between two languages when they don't share the same structure. But it'll be easier for you if you try to remember that the most common imperative persons are você, vocês and nós =)


GrannySlasher

I'll keep that in mind. When I get to subjunctives, you'll need to put your phone/computer on 'airplane mode' for one week :P


JamesEdwar6

We are taught in previous exercises to use "venha".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.