1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Go do your work."

"Go do your work."

Translation:Nenda kafanye kazi zako.

December 17, 2018

4 Comments


Ernst557459

I thought that kazi was word class 9, and it should be kazi yako.


AGreatUserName

Yep, but it's used in plural (i.e. "your works/jobs/tasks") so that makes it class 10 in this instance.


verdaserpento

But if it is plural, then it sould be used kazi yenu, shuld not it? from the answer i see that i'm wrong, but why?


ErinByrne0

Kazi yenu would pluralize "you"; kazi zako would be multiple tasks belonging to one person

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.