1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My husband arrives late."

"My husband arrives late."

Translation:Meu marido chega tarde.

April 4, 2013

9 Comments


amordeouro

Do any native speakers know the difference between the uses of marido/a versus esposo/a? Is one any more formal than the other? Or is one used more as a term of endearment than the other? In English "spouse" is certainly more formal but these words seem more interchange in Portuguese....?


Paulenrique

Yeah... esposo is more formal. We normally use marido...


Sam_uk

Is atrasado also a correct answer?


djeidot

Adding to Paulenrique's answer, "Atrasado" means "too late", like you have an appointment at a specific time and you're not gonna get there in time. "Tarde"/"Late" may also mean that you don't really have an appointment but you may come later than usual.


Paulenrique

Yep. But it works better in other contexts. Meu marido sempre chega atrasado = my husband always arrives late. Vou chegar atrasado = i will arrive late


SamShea1

Porque é 'Meu homem chega tarde' não aceitou?


Paulenrique

Different to "minha mulher", meu homem sounds awkward and rude!


Paulenrique

Well, I'm afraid so... =/

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.