"How many cats are there?"

Translation:कितनी बिल्लियाँ हैं?

December 17, 2018

6 Comments


Aakhil6

Why not बिल्लियाँ कितनी हैं? or what about this बिल्लियाँ कितनीं हैं?

December 17, 2018

Zerenei

Verb endings in present simple only end with ता ते ती. ती is used for all feminine subjects, whether they're singular or plural. This applies to a lot of question words as well, कितनी, कौनसी, किसकी, used for feminine, whether singular or plural. बिल्लियाँ कितनी हैं would be "How many are the cats" instead of "How many cats are there"

December 17, 2018

Aakhil6

Thanks for the clarification, zerenei

December 18, 2018

Aakhil6

And btw if that's case then what's the difference between yeh kitna hai and kitna yeh hai ?

December 20, 2018

Ashmath.

कितनी (never कितने?)

January 3, 2019

Zerenei

Nope, because बिल्लियाँ is feminine. कितने is indeed a word, if that's what you meant, but it's used for either masculine/mixed plural

January 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.