1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "How many cats are there?"

"How many cats are there?"

Translation:कितनी बिल्लियाँ हैं?

December 17, 2018

10 Comments


Aakhil6

Why not बिल्लियाँ कितनी हैं? or what about this बिल्लियाँ कितनीं हैं?


Zerenei

Verb endings in present simple only end with ता ते ती. ती is used for all feminine subjects, whether they're singular or plural. This applies to a lot of question words as well, कितनी, कौनसी, किसकी, used for feminine, whether singular or plural. बिल्लियाँ कितनी हैं would be "How many are the cats" instead of "How many cats are there"


Aakhil6

And btw if that's case then what's the difference between yeh kitna hai and kitna yeh hai ?


Aakhil6

Thanks for the clarification, zerenei


lovey777

I think it should be वहाँ कितने बिल्लियाँ है।


Elliott728894

should there be वहाँ to translate "there"?


FaizaMazhar

It will sound more appropriate..but a native speaker can infer the meaning in its absence as well..


Ashmath.

कितनी (never कितने?)


Zerenei

Nope, because बिल्लियाँ is feminine. कितने is indeed a word, if that's what you meant, but it's used for either masculine/mixed plural


Atefa173107

Why kitne is false and kitni is right because Its plural, we should use kitne

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.