"How many cats are there?"

Translation:कितनी बिल्लियाँ हैं?

December 17, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aakhil6

Why not बिल्लियाँ कितनी हैं? or what about this बिल्लियाँ कितनीं हैं?


Zerenei

Verb endings in present simple only end with ता ते ती. ती is used for all feminine subjects, whether they're singular or plural. This applies to a lot of question words as well, कितनी, कौनसी, किसकी, used for feminine, whether singular or plural. बिल्लियाँ कितनी हैं would be "How many are the cats" instead of "How many cats are there"


Aakhil6

And btw if that's case then what's the difference between yeh kitna hai and kitna yeh hai ?


Aakhil6

Thanks for the clarification, zerenei


ItzShootingStar

I think it should be वहाँ कितने बिल्लियाँ है।


Gita-ji

It accepted वहाँ कितनी बिल्लियाँ हैं? for me.
Note that cats a feminine plural, so use the ī ending: कितनी


Mark347251

There are two ways to interpret "there" here. I just used it as in the given answer. You give another. The meanings are slightly different, but both legit.


Elliott2804

should there be वहाँ to translate "there"?


FaizaMazhar

It will sound more appropriate..but a native speaker can infer the meaning in its absence as well..


Abraham_Lewik

No. The English is ambiguous. The clearer English question is, "There are how many cats?" This is less used than the given sentence, which has the ambiguity of location (over there). Duolingo might tidy up the English, for clarity's sake.


Gita-ji

When saying "How many cats are there?", if the stress is on the word "there", then add वहाँ to the translation.
If the stress is on the word "are", leave it out. For the "there" is just filling in the role of a subject for the sentence.


CathyIsAwesome

Why cats not first? In previous sentence, "They/how many/are? "but in this sentence, "How many/cats/are?" When I put "Cats/how many/are" it was marked wrong. So why in previous sentence it is "vey kitne hai" and not " kitne vey hai"?


RanaThakur8

कितने बिल्लियाँ हैं? Please tell me; how it is incorrect?


Gita-ji

कितने is used with masculine plural.
कितनी is used with feminine plural.
बिल्लियाँ is feminine plural.


Mark347251

"Kitteny" बिल्लियाँ


Gita-ji

They must be young cats to be kitteny! :-)


ph.GfqN4K

What is the difference betweenकितने and कितनी


Gita-ji

कितने is for masculine plural.
कितनी is for feminine plural (and singular).


Ashmath.

कितनी (never कितने?)


Zerenei

Nope, because बिल्लियाँ is feminine. कितने is indeed a word, if that's what you meant, but it's used for either masculine/mixed plural


Atefa173107

Why kitne is false and kitni is right because Its plural, we should use kitne

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.