"This girl is five years old."

Translation:ʻElima makahiki o kēia kaikamahine.

December 17, 2018

5 Comments


ArgusC

Why does "kēia" come between the "o" and "kaikamahine" instead of after?

December 17, 2018

jdmcowan
Plus

Demonstratives come before the noun they demonstrate. Descriptors come after the nouns they describe.

December 18, 2018

ArgusC

So in the other sentences where the demonstrative comes at the end of the sentence it's actually a descriptor? For example: He waiū hou kēia? Is this fresh milk? Or does it come at the end in that case because it's a question?

December 18, 2018

jdmcowan
Plus

So in English we can say, "this girl". That is a demostrative adjective - it is attached to a noun. Then we can also just say "this", like "This is milk." That is a demonstration pronoun - it is standing alone and representing the whole noun.

Same thing in Hawaiian. "Waiū hou" means "fresh milk". "Kēia maukuahine" means "this girl". "Hou kēia waiū," would mean, "this milk is fresh." You can tell kēia is attached to the milk because it is in front of it. If Kēia is after the milk, then it must be doing something else, so, "He waiū hou kēia," means, "This is fresh milk," and the kēia is acting all on its own and not attached to anything.

December 18, 2018

ArgusC

That's good to know. Thanks for the help.

December 18, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.