1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am not from Japan."

"I am not from Japan."

Translation:Saya bukan dari Jepang.

December 17, 2018

20 Comments


Tamalaki

It has same meaning with 'Saya', but less formal


jenretten

Is there a guide on the Duolingo site yet that shows the difference between formal and informal pronouns etc.? It seems from other comments that the course focuses on informal structure but then just throws in a formal word without explanation.


Aryaabsi

Yes there are now, you can click on the bulb icon at the lesson icon in the menu.


PERCE_NEIGE

Anda = very formal you, similar to the French "vous" or the Spanish "usted" (tú VS usted).

Kamu = normal singular you. Similar to French "tu".
Kalian = normal plural you (you guys)

Informal you: kau, (and many more, but there are slang)

So, just stick with "kamu" for the Duo exercises,
(unless you want to play with pronouns to try to remember them all.)

Saya = formal I.
Aku = informal I.

Dia = he/she.
Kita = we, including you (when I speak with you).
Kami = we, but not including you, we alone.

Mereka = they.

I'm not a native, but I don't see so much "informal structures" here, in this course.

Make it easy, use only "kamu" and "saya" if you feel confused. And without context, for "we" chose wichever you like, kita or kami.


TotokTriyadi

Aku = saya kamu = anda


poop_zombi

What about "Saya tidak dari Jepang!" Correct or not?


duolingotfek

Don't worry Indonesian will understand when you use "tidak" instead of "bukan" here. But "saya tidak dari Jepang" just sounds unnatural.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not about "being able to understand", it's about learning correct Indonesian. If we are here, we try to learn the proper grammar, like someone who tries to learn English would be happy to learn "I am a student" and not "I are a student", even if the later one would be understood, it's not grammatically correct.

It's not "sounding natural", it's what is considered as proper Indonesian grammar, or not. There's a difference between "correct but doesn't sound very natural", and "incorrect". Here, it's understandable but grammatically incorrect. And it's one of the very important grammar point to understand in Indonesian: the difference between bukan and tidak.

There's 2 negations in Indonesian.

Bukan, and Tidak.

Tidak (pronounce "tida"), means "no", when you say "No!" to someone.
Bukan is the noun-negater, and tidak is the verb-negater.

So, if you want to say I'm not French, you would use the noun negater, like "I'm not a French": Saya bukan orang Perancis.

Orang means a person, and Perancis means French, so "orang Perancis" means a French person.
Here, you want to negate it, "not a French person", so you use "bukan".

"dari" means "from", it's not a verb, so "bukan" is also used.

Saya tidak makan = I don't eat.
Used to negate the verb.

Just remember tidak = don't.
And tidak = NOO!!
So, it will be easier to remember.

But it's not "don't" like in a negative command, in this case, it's "jangan", I mean "don't" with a verb.

Saya tidak berasal dari Jepang, is correct, as "tidak" negates the verb "berasal", to come from/to be originated from.


Jam828231

Clearest explanation so far. Thank you so much!


SalmanHaji

Is there a difference between the 2?


_adrianpop_

For those wondering about the difference between bukan, tidak and jangan:

  • ‘Bukan’ negates nouns and adverbs

  • ‘Tidak’ negates verbs and adjectives

  • ‘Jangan’ literally means don’t and is a request or an order by nature


Ilona150393

Why is it that Japan’s turns into Jepang??


joshkress1

Why not "aku tidak dari jepang"


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "tidak" is used for verbs. And "dari" is not a verb.

If you say "Aku tidak berasal dari Jepang", it is right.


Lea620022

Thanks so much

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.