"I am not from Japan."

Translation:Saya bukan dari Jepang.

December 17, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tamalaki

It has same meaning with 'Saya', but less formal


jenretten

Is there a guide on the Duolingo site yet that shows the difference between formal and informal pronouns etc.? It seems from other comments that the course focuses on informal structure but then just throws in a formal word without explanation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Anda = very formal you, similar to the French "vous" or the Spanish "usted" (tú VS usted).

Kamu = normal singular you. Similar to French "tu".
Kalian = normal plural you (you guys)

Informal you: kau, (and many more, but they are slang)

So, just stick with "kamu" for the Duo exercises,
(unless you want to play with pronouns to try to remember them all.)

Saya = formal I.
Aku = informal I.

Dia = he/she. (and sometimes it when talking about animals)
Kita = we, including you (when I speak with you).
Kami = we, but not including you, we alone. (to help me remember, I just remember the Word "kamialone", or "kamiexclusive". )

Mereka = they.

I'm not a native, but I don't see so much "informal structures" here, in this course.

Make it easy, use only "kamu" and "saya" if you feel confused. And without context, for "we" chose wichever you like, kita or kami.


Aryaabsi

Yes there are now, you can click on the bulb icon at the lesson icon in the menu.


zamlet

Thanks!

Note to moderators: it would have been nice to have this explained before encountering the word "aku" in an exercise.


TotokTriyadi

Aku = saya kamu = anda


PERCE_NEIGE

You have to write Anda. With uppercase (always), like the English "I".


PERCE_NEIGE

It can mean "I" or "me" or "my", depending of its place in the sentence, and context.


itz_yx

Mean what are you


megabarrel

The way i arrange the words in my sentence, does it matter ?


poop_zombi

What about "Saya tidak dari Jepang!" Correct or not?


duolingotfek

Don't worry Indonesian will understand when you use "tidak" instead of "bukan" here. But "saya tidak dari Jepang" just sounds unnatural.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not about "being able to understand", it's about learning correct Indonesian. If we are here, we try to learn the proper grammar, like someone who tries to learn English would be happy to learn "I am a student" and not "I are a student", even if the later one would be understood, it's not grammatically correct.

It's not "sounding natural", it's what is considered as proper Indonesian grammar, or not. There's a difference between "correct but doesn't sound very natural", and "incorrect". Here, it's understandable but grammatically incorrect. And it's one of the very important grammar point to understand in Indonesian: the difference between bukan and tidak.

There's 2 negations in Indonesian.

Bukan, and Tidak.

Tidak (pronounce "tida"), means "no", when you say "No!" to someone.
Bukan is the noun-negater, and tidak is the verb-negater.

So, if you want to say I'm not French, you would use the noun negater, like "I'm not a French": Saya bukan orang Perancis.

Orang means a person, and Perancis means French, so "orang Perancis" means a French person.
Here, you want to negate it, "not a French person", so you use "bukan".

"dari" means "from", it's not a verb, so "bukan" is also used.

Saya tidak makan = I don't eat.
Used to negate the verb.

Just remember tidak = don't.
And tidak = NOO!!
So, it will be easier to remember.

But it's not "don't" like in a negative command, in this case, it's "jangan", I mean "don't" with a verb.

Saya tidak berasal dari Jepang, is correct, as "tidak" negates the verb "berasal", to come from/to be originated from.


Jam828231

Clearest explanation so far. Thank you so much!


SalmanHaji

Is there a difference between the 2?


_adrianpop_

For those wondering about the difference between bukan, tidak and jangan:

  • ‘Bukan’ negates nouns and adverbs

  • ‘Tidak’ negates verbs and adjectives

  • ‘Jangan’ literally means don’t and is a request or an order by nature


flynnkitty

Why isn't this top comment


joshkress1

Why not "aku tidak dari jepang"


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "tidak" is used for verbs. And "dari" is not a verb, but a preposition.

If you say "Aku tidak berasal dari Jepang", it is right.


IlonaDewiLambok

Why is it that Japan’s turns into Jepang??


iMi_Yuzuno

Jepang is Japan in Indonesia, just like: Germany = Jerman Italy = Italia Spain = Spanyol Greece = Yunani England = Inggris Belgium = Belgia Netherland = Belanda Ireland = Irlandia Sweden = Swedia Finland = Finlandia France = Perancis Egypt = Mesir USA = Amerika Serikat China = Cina New Zealand = Selandia Baru


weam351564

Is it correct if I say: saya bukan dari Japan??


keiko_1970

Umm Can't understanding

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.