"That is my first impression."

Translation:Das ist mein erster Eindruck.

4/5/2013, 12:07:17 AM

24 Comments


Edem777

Is it "erster" because of Eindruk's masculine gender?

9/9/2013, 6:02:19 PM

dnovinc

Yes, but that is not the only reason. Other ones are:

masculine gender + nominative case + mixed inflection = "erster"

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/erste:A:Ord (check Gemischte Flexion)

12/4/2013, 2:43:06 PM

veganpanda

Sadly I put "ersten", doubt that's the first time I'll be getting that wrong :(

1/30/2014, 2:37:23 PM

gorn61

With "is", "are", "am", etc, you use the nominative form. Think of "is" as an equals sign (or an equals sein, perhaps?), with both sides of the equals having to be in the same form.

(In grammar-speak: The German verb sein is a copula verb, so takes a nominative predicate)

1/30/2014, 5:01:11 PM

earlangu87

Thanks - practical advice for once.

2/8/2014, 2:50:23 PM

gorn61

"for once"?

2/8/2014, 3:07:42 PM

earlangu87

Sorry, "for me"*, not "for once". I am learning through conversation - in which case the grammar is marginally less important - so memory tips such as the one above I find very useful.

2/8/2014, 3:10:04 PM

gorn61

You're very welcome :)

Apologies if I appeared touchy!

2/8/2014, 3:12:45 PM

Arnoud90

One of the "wrong" sentences is strange as it writes "eRSTE" with capital letters

11/7/2013, 1:09:13 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not anymore, Thank you for reporting it.

12/17/2013, 9:22:04 PM

Occams_Razor

Don't forget to use the report button

11/17/2013, 3:09:26 PM

Occams_Razor

My impression is that the pronunciation of 'erster' is not very good is this sentence. I went into ..

http://pt.forvo.com/search/erster/ (the guy pronouncing the word is german)

.. and it sounds very different in my opinion. Am i right or do i need more practice?

11/17/2013, 3:07:36 PM

christian
Mod

Duolingo's pronunciation is fine. It's just emphasised.

11/17/2013, 3:09:39 PM

Occams_Razor

Thanks, christian!

11/17/2013, 10:29:15 PM

jcunningham331

My interpretation is that "Das" is the subject of the sentence and "Eindruck" is the object. Therefore, since Eindruck is masculine and preceded by mein, erst would take the form ersten. Can this sentence be interpreted two ways, with Eindruck as the subject and Das as the object?

4/5/2013, 12:07:17 AM

christian
Mod

No. This is a predicate nominative. There's no object.

4/5/2013, 12:14:46 AM

bericp1

Thank you! I had no clue about predicate nominative, but it's pretty simple after I looked it up. This video might help others: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=USWU0Dcl7fQ

It's kind of slow and he's a little redundant which is odd because his target audience is little-to-no-attention-span high schoolers :P

7/27/2013, 9:25:50 PM

kochnoi

Thanks! Very useful link!

8/20/2013, 7:42:22 AM

jaye16

Yes, very good. Have a lingot.

3/14/2014, 3:33:21 PM

SnarkyWill

video unavailable 2016 :(

3/4/2016, 1:55:27 AM

mhattick

Since Eindruck is in the nominative case (predicate nominateive) and it is masculine, the adjective ending is -er. See this page http://www.babelnation.com/german/courses/01_07_8.html

8/19/2013, 6:19:46 PM

Hercules930

thanks. The link is very helpful

4/24/2014, 3:13:38 PM

nblaze20

Any links on predicative nominative? Why is this nominative?

4/22/2015, 11:29:55 AM

Flannery65

What is this "Andruck" of which the correct suggestions speaks

10/21/2018, 8:38:32 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.