"नेहा खेलती है क्योंकि वह एक बच्ची है।"

Translation:Neha plays because she is a child.

December 17, 2018

6 Comments


Drew769603

I think a more important question is what exactly did duolingo do to joelangenb. Spit in his coffee? Touch him inappropriately? Kick his puppy?

February 21, 2019

Joe986936

Random question wayyyy late in the game. Why can’t we move the words from the word bank in our answers, like in other languages I’ve learned? I know this is a programming issue, but just wanted to know why this option is not available for the Hindi course...

December 17, 2018

Zerenei

Which words are you trying to replace?

December 17, 2018

Joe986936

Not to replace. Let’s say I’m clicking on selected words in order to make my sentence and I later realize, towards the end, that I forgot to add “is” because I didn’t click on it properly. In other language units, you could drag the omitted word to its correct position without having to undo the whole sentence then clicking on every word back into their respective position... See what I mean? Here, in Hindi, I just can’t do it.

December 17, 2018

Zerenei

Hmm, I see what you mean. It'd be useful to have that as a feature, yeah.

December 17, 2018

Joe986936

Hi zerenei It is an available function. Maybe it’s working on the actual app... let’s see if Duolingo staff reads our messages! Cheers :-)

December 17, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.