1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not work Sundays."

"I do not work Sundays."

Translation:Non lavoro di domenica.

April 5, 2013

38 Comments


M.artine

I can't understand when to use la, di or a(d) when it comes to days & dates.. Does anyone know this or can anyone show me some explanation?


Ali22988

Newb here, La domenica (Sunday as a thing; an object) and di domenica (of any Sunday) to imply all Sundays - it becomes plural one way or another. I believe this holds true when it is the subject, e.g. Lavoro di domenica (I work any sunday). Of course if you are speaking about periods in the past, the rules start changing. Using a as preposition (meaning to or at), you are speaking about a distance... in time - as per the category we're under ;)


gileskate

why is the singular used in the Italian but plural in English?


corncereal

because the (di) gives the meaning of "every Sunday"


kinga9000

Until now it was il, not di


jeslam1

could you also say "non lavoro la domenica"?


Uomo_Siciliano

Yes you can.

"Non lavoro DI domenica / LA domenica non lavoro" both mean "I don't work on Sundays".

Whereas "Domenica non lavoro / Non lavoro domenica" both mean "I don't work (next) Sunday."


bagellio02

what then is wrong with using the plural "domeniche" instead of the singular, since the sentence is " I don't work SundayS" in the plural, not the singular. (at least in English)


vocero

I had the same question, the plural form is used to refer to multiple sundays (a sertain number) but not to sundays in general (all sundays)


Giovanna282584

Grazie -very useful distinction


[deactivated user]

    I wrote that and it was accepted as correct.


AnnBeverid

    It showed 'la' as the correct response when I got this wrong. Please can someone explain why 'la' is correct... I know there must be a grammar point I'm missing.


Tiilibaba

    I think they use "la" when it means "every Sundays". Domenica is a feminin word therefore they use "la". I hope I could help.


jonijminte

    Can someone explain why we can use "la" or "di" but not "a"?


Dian.Ashes

    "alla domenica" was accepted too. I don't understand anything now :(


kkulonja

    Because English '(on) Sundays' can be expressed in 3 different ways in Italian, which are all correct and these are: 'la domenica', 'di domenica' AND 'alla domenica'.


Annie671275

    i put la and it said it was wrong!


catherine219877

    Why "di" I am confused.


ashlward

    So what does "Non lavoro di domeniche" mean?


samig59

    Actually elsewhere I have seen DL using "le domeniche" as an expression corresponding to "(on) Sundays" but I can't recall the exact lesson.


ehoadley

    I don't understand either why the plural of Sunday (dominiche) is not acceptable when the sentence says "Sundays." Can someone please explain?


Rita64414

    What is it??? I don't work ON Sundays, there must be the preposition ON, mustn't it?


denrollngalong

    Sunday is singular - Sundays is plural?


Janessashae

    I, too, do not understand why the plural of Sunday was not accepted...


catherine219877

    I imagine it is like in French : Je ne travaille pas le dimanche. Although the singular is used, it still means every Sunday. Hence the use of the plural in English because every Sunday = a lot of Sundays!


DanielGembom

    Why not "Non lavoro in domenica"?


pino180257

    It is the same . Di domenica non lavoro. Or Non lavoro di domenica.


mechellnikki

    An explanation of the above would be fantastic! Anyone?


Monique678830

    La domenica non lavoro. Why is this wrong?


janke971826

    Doesn't it mean 'i don't work FROM sunday'?


Mavsen

    Thanks for good responses


uroshu

    It seems that 'il domenica' works better at the beginning of a sentence, and 'di domenica' at the end. So, 'Il domenica non lavoro' or 'Non lavoro di domenica'.


KateOFoS

    Why do I get it wrong when I start with io (non lavoro di domenica)?


Jody831543

    The prepositions and articles are so frustrating. I just went through all 5 hearts in like 10 minutes because this makes no sense.


PattQuattr

    Why is sunday and sundays both spelled with "a".. do we not replace a with e for the plural?


wuzeq

    Why in previous sentence DL uses no prepostitions in similar sentences, What the hell changed since 1-2 lessons?

    And why di? And not for example in?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.