1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not work Sundays."

"I do not work Sundays."

Translation:Non lavoro di domenica.

April 5, 2013

30 Comments


M.artine

I can't understand when to use la, di or a(d) when it comes to days & dates.. Does anyone know this or can anyone show me some explanation?

October 6, 2014

gileskate

why is the singular used in the Italian but plural in English?

December 14, 2014

corncereal

because the (di) gives the meaning of "every Sunday"

October 4, 2016

kinga9000

Until now it was il, not di

September 21, 2018

jeslam1

could you also say "non lavoro la domenica"?

April 5, 2013

Uomo_Siciliano

Yes you can.

"Non lavoro DI domenica / LA domenica non lavoro" both mean "I don't work on Sundays".

Whereas "Domenica non lavoro / Non lavoro domenica" both mean "I don't work (next) Sunday."

December 13, 2014

bagellio02

what then is wrong with using the plural "domeniche" instead of the singular, since the sentence is " I don't work SundayS" in the plural, not the singular. (at least in English)

October 20, 2018

vocero

I had the same question, the plural form is used to refer to multiple sundays (a sertain number) but not to sundays in general (all sundays)

August 11, 2019

alkajugl

Helpful. Thanks.

November 6, 2016

EmilyMC

I wrote that and it was accepted as correct.

July 29, 2013

AnnBeverid

It showed 'la' as the correct response when I got this wrong. Please can someone explain why 'la' is correct... I know there must be a grammar point I'm missing.

June 24, 2014

Tiilibaba

I think they use "la" when it means "every Sundays". Domenica is a feminin word therefore they use "la". I hope I could help.

September 22, 2014

MaeSampang

Certainly!

March 12, 2015

jonijminte

Can someone explain why we can use "la" or "di" but not "a"?

December 2, 2014

Dian.Ashes

"alla domenica" was accepted too. I don't understand anything now :(

February 5, 2015

kkulonja

Because English '(on) Sundays' can be expressed in 3 different ways in Italian, which are all correct and these are: 'la domenica', 'di domenica' AND 'alla domenica'.

July 18, 2017

Annie671275

i put la and it said it was wrong!

April 27, 2019

ashlward

So what does "Non lavoro di domeniche" mean?

October 26, 2013

samig59

Actually elsewhere I have seen DL using "le domeniche" as an expression corresponding to "(on) Sundays" but I can't recall the exact lesson.

August 7, 2014

denrollngalong

Sunday is singular - Sundays is plural?

March 18, 2015

ehoadley

I don't understand either why the plural of Sunday (dominiche) is not acceptable when the sentence says "Sundays." Can someone please explain?

May 13, 2015

Janessashae

I, too, do not understand why the plural of Sunday was not accepted...

August 20, 2015

catherine219877

I imagine it is like in French : Je ne travaille pas le dimanche. Although the singular is used, it still means every Sunday. Hence the use of the plural in English because every Sunday = a lot of Sundays!

December 4, 2018

DanielGembom

Why not "Non lavoro in domenica"?

February 9, 2014

mechellnikki

An explanation of the above would be fantastic! Anyone?

January 3, 2015

Rita64414

What is it??? I don't work ON Sundays, there must be the preposition ON, mustn't it?

October 28, 2018

catherine219877

Why "di" I am confused.

December 4, 2018

Monique678830

La domenica non lavoro. Why is this wrong?

October 2, 2019

janke971826

Doesn't it mean 'i don't work FROM sunday'?

November 11, 2019

wuzeq

Why in previous sentence DL uses no prepostitions in similar sentences, What the hell changed since 1-2 lessons?

And why di? And not for example in?

April 4, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.