1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "My mother is nice."

"My mother is nice."

Translation:ʻOluʻolu koʻu makuahine.

December 17, 2018

15 Comments


geoffrey217322

I'm a little confused on placement with au and ko'u


jdmcowan

Ko'u goes before a noun to make a possessive noun phrase. Ko'u makuahine = My mother. This noun phrase can now be used anywhere that a noun would go. When placed immediately after the verb it is the subject, the one doing the action or matching the description of the verb. This is what's happening in this sentence above.

"Au" is a pronoun, which represents the person speaking. English has the same with the pronouns "I" and "me". When "au" is placed immediately after the verb "I" am the subject. ʻOluʻolu au = I am nice.


naomi447012

I am confused. Why is it not He olu'olu ko'u makuahine. What is the grammar rule i am missing. I wish they would teach grammar along with lesson.


jdmcowan

You're using 'olu'olu as a noun there. Your sentence says, "My mother is a nice." To use 'olu'olu as a verb, you have to leave the noun determiner "he" off. An adjective like 'olu'olu can be used to either form a complete sentence like, "'Olu'olu ko'u makuahine" ("My mother is nice.") or be used to form a noun phrase like "ko'u maukuahine 'olu'olu" ("my nice mother"). With a noun phrase like that second option, you are missing a verb and to have a complete sentence, you need to either add a verb OR make it an equivalence sentence (which lacks a verb, but needs two noun phrases to be complete). So you could also say something like, "He wahine 'olu'olu ko'u makuahine" ("My mother is a nice woman"). In equivalence sentences, you can tell where each noun phrase starts by looking for determiners like "he" and "ko'u".


mamajelli

Why are the lack of apostrophes corrected and accepted while others are not?


Blake758776

Im confused! The answer is correct but it takes a life..some thing must be fixed


Iolani953768

I had the correct answer


Nico838548

Again im forced to use some 'okina


jdmcowan

You are also forced to use an l and a k and a bunch of other letters. I don't understand your point. Why do you make it sound like a negative thing that you have to write in Hawaiian on the Hawaiian course?


Nico838548

Went into a bit more detail on some other phrase :D The thing is in 99% of the cases its just marked as a typo and your answer is still correct. So how in the world am i supposed to know when theyre gonna force me to use it? And to have to re-do that sentence is annoying for the same reason i usually leave out the 'okina in the first place. Because it costs me a lot of time where i could either be learning more or do something else. Also i still know/learn where there are 'okina so its not like im completely missing out on that part of the language. Its just about convenience. And if they allow for that in 99% of the cases id appreciate them being consistent with it and add that last percent as well


jdmcowan

The software is set up to allow single letter errors unless the new resulting word is also another word. Thus leaving off an ‘okina or using an apostrophe instead is considered a simple typo. But sometimes leaving it of results in a different word (some words are only different in that one of them has an ‘okina) and then it will mark it wrong. Also, I think if you have multiple typos it will just mark it wrong (the software might allow two typos, but marks it wrong with three or more, I'm not sure). These are all written into the software and out of the control of the course contributors. There is nothing they can do about it. You might accomplish more by finding the place to complain about software bugs.


Nico838548

You are right that this probably isnt the right place to complain about this but i dont know where that would be. Reviews on google play or emails to them dont seem to do much either so ill do it here. Also i can write "ko'u" without the 'okina and get away with it despite it resulting in a different word. And you can definitely leave out multiple 'okina and get away with it as well. If those were the rules i could simply follow them but so far i cant find any pattern..


jdmcowan

I've never gotten away with it. Every time I've accidently written kou when I should have written ko‘u, I have been marked wrong. But I agree the software is not consistent. If the exercise provides the special letters on the screen then it marks an apostrophe wrong, but if the exercise doesn't provide the special letters then I can have multiple apostrophes in the sentence and it takes them all.

To file a bug report go to: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Nico838548

Yeah when i just have to choose from a list of words id have to choose the correct one as well. But when i have to translate an english sentence all on my own i always get away with it. Thanks for the link :) ill give that a try

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.