"Ada pilot di pesawat ini."

Translation:There is a pilot in this plane.

December 17, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertEddy

I would hope so -- we're not at self-flying planes yet, or are we?


noey536981

So what's more common for airplanes?

Kepal terbang vs pesawat


Annita1980

Pesawat (terbang) is mostly used.


Diponegoro57

Like many word/phrase alternatives in BI, I think they are pretty much interchangeable, but in my experience 'pesawat' is used more than 'kapal terbang' for 'plane' and 'terbang' is used for 'flight'.


BuleGila1

I REALLY HATE THE NEW DUOLINGO SYSTEM WITH THE HEART. IF YOU MAKE 5 MISTAKES YOU CAN'T CONTINUE. HOW CAN YOU LEARN SOMETHING IF YOU CAN'T MAKE MISTAKES!!!


Bev425285

Adalah would also be correct?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.