"The elbow is a joint."

Translation:Cotul este o încheietură.

December 17, 2018

2 Comments


LICA98

why not just cotul e încheietură (same way as el e băiat)

December 17, 2018

AlexDiaconescu

because we are defining a category for a specific notion, we have on the left THE Elbow, which is specific, we identify it from all the parts of the body, and we know about it that it is a joint (one of the many joints)., so you have to articulate the attribute on the right.

I guess it's the same in English - you can say "Elbows are joints", "An / The elbow is a joint" but it doesn't sound good "Elbow is joint"

December 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.