1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I am keeping a chicken"

"I am keeping a chicken"

Translation:Ninafuga kuku

December 17, 2018

6 Comments


lund.mikkel

Dictionary hint says kufunga, but the right term is kufuga as in the correct solution.


AGreatUserName

The dictionary hint is wrong then. Please report it if it comes up again.


Ninnoc12

just reported it again


AnnSj1

Why fuga instead of funga


Theluji

''kufunga'' means ''to close'' and ''kufuga'' is ''to keep animals''.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.