1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I will drink milk."

"I will drink milk."

Translation:मैं दूध पिऊँगी।

December 17, 2018

10 Comments


vinay92
Mod

No. It's masculine.

The verb conjugates with the subject (मैं) here. It's पिऊँगी because evidently, a woman is speaking the sentence. A man would say मैं दूध पिऊँगा।


Mark347251

I am currently using the "I can't listen now" option, and have the sound turned off. Sooo... Although, I guess, it is always a woman speaking.


vinay92
Mod

Both पिऊंगा and पिऊंगी should be accepted as a correct answer and you can report if it's not. You can make the choice based on your own gender.


Beth205297

I used piyougee; what was incorrect?


vinay92
Mod

Do you mean पियोगी? That's the third-person form.

The first-person forms are पिऊँगी and पिऊँगा.


Beth205297

I see; okay - thank you so much. (Maybe its new distractions; I'm having a really difficult time with this section)


AppalaRame

What is the difference between me dud peeungee and me dud peeungaa?


vinay92
Mod

You should use पिऊँगी if you are female and पिऊँगा if you are male.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.