1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर शाम को खायेगा।"

"पीटर शाम को खायेगा।"

Translation:Peter will eat in the evening.

December 17, 2018

5 Comments


Daud678337

I don't think "Peter will eat this evening" is worth being counted as a bad translation for this sentence


Roger423959

I agree. I also put this and was marked wrong.


OJFord

That was my first attempt too - but I think 'this evening' would actually be इस शाम को।


CathyIsAwesome

Maybe it's not oblique because ko is attached to evening. If it were a sentence where ko was attached to Peter, maybe that's when it switches to oblique?


OJFord

What do you want to be oblique? Nouns and adjectives have cases; there are no adjectives here, पीटर as a proper noun will always be पीटर, and शाम is शाम in all cases in the singular.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.