"Everybody will go but you."

Translation:Tout le monde ira sauf toi.

April 5, 2013

13 Comments


Gavier

I put 'tout le monde y ira sauf toi ' - I thought the 'y' would be necessary?

June 25, 2014

bshannon

I thought so too. Normally aller needs a destination...

September 11, 2014

bcb1701

This is an exception to the rule: in the simple future, it doesn't take the "y". Perhaps because it is because the "y" wouldn't be heard?

December 8, 2014

Me_learn_french

I used 'iront', believing that "everybody" would be conjugated as 'them'

October 18, 2013

sherm456

As a trick, I think about what present tense sentences use. For example, you would say "Everybody knowS the address." That signals that "everybody" is like "he/she".

November 3, 2013

JpForum

Génie, merci!

July 17, 2014

TheDragonRises

Tout le monde va aller, mais vous.?

December 10, 2013

theeyrietrainer

The futur proche tense always translates to 'is going to [verb]', so 'tout le monde va aller' would translate to 'everybody is going to go' whereas the futur simple tense always translates to 'will [verb].'

In this instance, 'but' is used as an exception so 'sauf' is a more appropriate word.

January 21, 2014

HD123

I wrote "Tout le monde y ira, à part toi." I'm not quite sure why adding "y" would make this incorrect. I know that y means there, but that shouldn't make it incorrect.

February 18, 2014

LolPepper

What is wrong with Tout le monde va aller sauf toi ?

Tout le monde va y aller sauf toi was one of the possible correct responses, but is that y absolutely necessary (or even indicated)?

April 30, 2014

piscean59

what is wrong with a l'exception de?

May 15, 2014

Lyric517

Cette phrase ressemble à la phrase la belle-mère a dit à Cendrillon...

June 10, 2014

greatlanguages

Why can't you use "mais" instead of "sauf"?

November 29, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.