"दादी, आप कब आयेंगी?"

Translation:Grandmother, when will you come?

December 17, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deepa912779

why is the ayengi with the extra dot correct? आयेंगी not आयेगी?


Meghan1991

आप is gramatically plural, even when it refers to a singular person (like in this sentence). So the plural form आयेंगी is used here.

Also, treating people as gramatically plural is a common way to show respect.


Wilbur111

The dot gives it an "n" sound… just like the "n" in the respectful/plural "hein".


LornaMacC

Not sure, but that may be future. I did the same thing.


LinguisticBoi

No. it's not the future. We indicate the formal by putting everything but the noun in the plural. E.g. '"मेरे दादा खाना खाते हैं" which would mean "my grandfather eats food." You'll notice "मेरे," "खाते," and "हैं" are all in the plural even though "दादा" is singular. This is showing respect to the grandfather (showing respect because he's older.) In the same sense, we use आयेंगी (plural) to show respect to someone of seniority.


Giselwynn

Why not "Granny when will you come" ;-;


toby746297

Granny is a more common name for addressing one's grandmother


MarissaMKB

Grandma is more common, imo


ph.KglZBJ

Shall I use grandma instead of grandmother ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.