"Minha mãe assina duas revistas mensais."

Translation:My mother subscribes to two monthly magazines.

April 5, 2013

12 Comments


dan_sundberg

"My mother is subscribed to two monthly magazines" does not work as a translation?

March 10, 2014

grantwhite

Sounds ok to me as a native English speaker, report it ;). I think the given example is perhaps slightly better than yours though, in that it is more commonly used.

April 7, 2014

Hector290697

I love your Kirby pic lol. XD

January 29, 2019

Chodarth

"Assinar" means "to subscribe"?

April 5, 2013

Paulenrique

It may have more than one meaning.... it may mean to sign, underwrite, to note, mark out or also subscribe (to)

April 5, 2013

Lingodingle

Or in this case "to subscribe to"

April 15, 2013

10tonsunnyd

why can't it be signs? don't even know what subscribe is

October 4, 2014

Mesmorino

Congratulations, you just learned a new word in English AND in Portuguese. It cannot be "signs", because in English, you sign documents by inscribing your signature on them. However, you subscribe to recurring events- tv shows, sporting events, and most commonly, publications of various sorts such as newsletters and newspapers.

So in summary, you sign documents - letters and contracts, and you subscribe to publications - newspapers, newsletters, etc

October 4, 2014

Scutigera

Subscribe is somewhat related in that it is what happens when you sign up for something such as regular delivery of magazines, or season tickets.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/subscribe

September 5, 2018

Mesmorino

"two monthly magazines" is not the same as "two magazines monthly", I can subscribe to two magazines monthly (as in, per month) without either of them being monthly magazines.

Duo seems to be accepting both, when they're not entirely the same thing.

May 9, 2014

Paulenrique

Two magazines monthly = duas revistas por mês. In Portuguese there is also the distinction.

May 9, 2014

Mesmorino

Thanks!

May 9, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.