1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hund läuft auf dem Gras."

"Der Hund läuft auf dem Gras."

Translation:The dog walks on the grass.

April 5, 2013

19 Comments


tmvphil

So 'auf' is one of these two-way prepositions, right? So could you say 'auf das Gras' and mean 'The dog walks on to the grass'? Just checking my understanding.


wataya

Yes, exactly.


LePetitPrince07

Läuft doesn't make "auf" accusative? If so, why not auf das?


LePetitPrince07

Found the answer in comments below by "alphawelle"


Renoized

I disagree with on, I think that "The dog runs in the grass" is better than "The dog runs on the grass".


jkaanta

"The dog ?WALKS? on the grass". I did not know that "laufen" could also mean "walk". Is this a conventional usage of "laufen", or does it more usually mean "run"?


wataya

http://is.gd/uQ3VUj It's a somewhat colloquial usage, but it's ok and common. In the case of a dog, 'run' would probably be a more natural translation. (At least according to my character studies of this species of domesticated carnivores)


bronxerin

Why is putting plates on a table "auf den Tisch" but a dog running on grass is "auf dem Gras"?


alphawelle

in the first phrase you use accusative because there is motion towards the table. in the second phrase you use dative because the dog is running on the grass, not in the direction of the grass. more info here: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm (the part about two-way prepositions)


gabejosh

thanks, very helpful


eterevsky

Why is "The dog walks over the grass" wrong?


JMBarrett52

Because that would be "Der Hund lauft uber dem gras."


Nick5990

In Austria laufen means to run, wheras in Germany it means to walk. Thus Duo's answer should accept both?


JMBarrett52

It can mean run in German, as well.


intcreator

I bet that's not all he does on the grass.


JMBarrett52

Please explain why it is "dem" gras and not "den" gras. I can't seem to figure this out.


pablopublico

If the grass is very high, can it run "in the grass"? Viele danke.


0408mike

I would usually say "The dog runs in the grass", rather than "on". But I would also say "The dog runs in the road", rather than "on". It is debateable though. Maybe better to say both are acceptable, depending on the context.


Rhandolph

One typo and 'wrong'.. do it again! Didn't Duolingo used to allow for this.. especially on type what you hear questions?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.