1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka makanan."

"Saya suka makanan."

Translation:I like food.

December 18, 2018

9 Comments


1Robstar1

Very handy sentence for me.


HenriCooks

What a coincidence, I like food as well!


SebastianPrice

this is going to be the most commonly used phrase in this whole course.


Vismaior

shouldn't 'i like the food' be accepted as well?


TonyBerjaya

Why "I like the food" is wrong?


FarisAufa1

You can add -nya in the end of the noun to emphasize the definite noun. E.G. I like food (aku suka makanan) while i like the food (aku suka makanannya). Hope it helps :)


FarisAufa1

Anyway r u indonesian? :/


Bev425285

"I liked the food." Or "the food" Either of these would be a more likely sentiment.


doJob1

'I like foods' is wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.