"My choice is the blue one."

Translation:Pilihan saya yang biru.

December 18, 2018

3 Comments


DennisStev18

My choice is the blue one I wrote: saya pilih yang biru.

They say wrong: correct is: Pilihan saya yang biru.

I think mine is correct Indonesian also. Does not include 'an' but is not incorrect I think. Am I wrong?

December 18, 2018

DennisStev18

Or is what I said the same as "I chose the blue one"?

December 18, 2018

Rick392366

'Saya pilih yang biru' = I choose the blue one.
'Pilihan saya yang biru' = My choise is the blue one.

The base word is a verb ==> pilih = 'to choose'.
Base word + '-an' suffix = noun ==> pilihan = 'a choice'.

December 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.