1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My choice is the blue one."

"My choice is the blue one."

Translation:Pilihan saya yang biru.

December 18, 2018

8 Comments


DennisStev18

My choice is the blue one I wrote: saya pilih yang biru.

They say wrong: correct is: Pilihan saya yang biru.

I think mine is correct Indonesian also. Does not include 'an' but is not incorrect I think. Am I wrong?


DennisStev18

Or is what I said the same as "I chose the blue one"?


Rick392366

'Saya pilih yang biru' = I choose the blue one.
'Pilihan saya yang biru' = My choise is the blue one.

The base word is a verb ==> pilih = 'to choose'.
Base word + '-an' suffix = noun ==> pilihan = 'a choice'.


Fareed671818

Can I use 'Pilihan saya adalah biru' or just 'Pilihan saya biru' to say 'My choice is the blue one' ?


arf2wise

yes, saya pilih yang biru= i choose the blue one


arf2wise

saya pilih yang biru: i choose the blue one


arf2wise

pilihan saya yang warna biru


aine736172

Why is use of adalah marled wrong here?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.