"Pipiʻi kēia paʻa kāmaʻa."

Translation:This pair of shoes is expensive.

December 18, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JHaalilioH

I know, I know but "expensive this pair of shoes" is very local style when we speak, right?!


Leilani947678

ya but the program is translated to proper English... trust me I'm making the same "mistakes"......


KiUlv

I'd say "expensive this pair shoes" instead :D


YazzKwiinX

What's the difference between "this pair of shoes" and "these pair of shoes"? Isn't the latter more grammatically correct?


Ivitcyex

No, a pair is singular. This pair of shoes, these shoes, these pairs of shoes.


DaKanaka777

`Gotta love when my English is wrong. I wrote, "costly" instead of "expensive" LOL ;-)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.