1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tomat, kubis, wortel, dan la…

"Tomat, kubis, wortel, dan labu itu sayur."

Translation:Tomatoes, cabbages, carrots, and pumpkins are vegetables.

December 18, 2018

15 Comments


GeriM6

What about "itu" here?


Aleksandro_RU

And can it be adalah?


ichi589126

yes, in this sentence, "itu" = "adalah".


SurferDrea

Yes thats what i am wondering


35jmc

Why those tomatoes, cabbages, carrots and pumpkins are vegetables is not correct?


PotatoSanta

Are all of those vegetables though? I am not sure about a couple.


JimMacFly

Tomato and pumpkins are fruits


Holgast

they are fruits AND vegetables


ChrisPwise

I know tomato is a fruit. I will assume a pumpkin is.


ChrisPwise

I have just checked on pumpkins. It isa squash, a fruit


Cs1987

From dictionary.com:

vegetable [vej-tuh-buh l, vej-i-tuh-] noun

  1. any plant whose fruit, seeds, roots, tubers, bulbs, stems, leaves, or flower parts are used as food, as the tomato, bean, beet, potato, onion, asparagus, spinach, or cauliflower.
  2. the edible part of such a plant, as the tuber of the potato.
  3. any member of the vegetable kingdom; plant.

I think that definition makes it pretty clear that any fruit can be considered a vegetable, unless you insist on applying the strictest definition of the word. The least strict definitions suggest that all plants are vegetables.


GraehmePau

I think it bothers me more that they are calling pumpkins (and tomatoes, but thats a common mistake) vegetables here.


Bill678285

In Indonesia it is much more common to be served daun labu, than labu. ...and in Indonesia they are considered veggies, contrary to the western convention.

However, any botanist will tell you the the tomato and the pumpkin are the fruit of their respective vines.


thokonet

In Indonesia tomatoes are classified as fruits, not as vegetables.


Bev425285

My answer, "tomato, (etc): those are vegetables", is a more elegant translation and shouldn't have been rejected. Oy.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.