1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What is your cat's name?"

"What is your cat's name?"

Translation:Siapa nama kucingmu?

December 18, 2018

10 Comments


evabstracted

Isn't 'siapa' used for humans only?


MadeDrajat

In daily live we use 'siapa' to every living thing that has a name


FSjach

Why is it not "apa nama kucingmu?" I just want to check my understanding


duolingotfek

For living things that has names (human, pets), we use "Siapa" instead of "apa" when asking for names.


ShinyPie

I think since it's still in beta right now, not all phrases will be recognized as correct


Putu_Tom

Is... Apa yang kucingmu nama


duolingotfek

What is your cat's name?

What: Apa

Your cat: Kucingmu

Name: nama

  1. Ok. So. Even though the translation of "what" is "apa", when asking for names (human, pet) we would use 'siapa' instead of 'apa'.

  2. "Nama kucingmu". The Indonesian language structure is different with English structure.

Cat's name = nama kucing

Your cat's name = nama kucingmu

So, the translation would be

'Siapa nama kucingmu?'

Some more examples:

Black ball (adj noun)= bola hitam (noun adj)

Red gown = gaun merah

My name = nama saya

Young mommy = mama muda


_adrianpop_

Is Siapa yang nama kucingmu? wrong? If yes, could you please explain why? I remember there were a few exercises with questions beginning with siapa where yang was required. Terima kasih!


Zia624089

Why is "Apakah nama kucingmu" Incorrect?


VincentQuerta

Apakah is for yes/no question like "apakah kucing itu merah?" (Is that cat red?).

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.