"Harga ini tidak berlaku di sini."

Translation:This price is not valid here.

December 18, 2018

4 Comments


FaizalZahid

Interesting that in Indonesian, "berlaku", rooted from "laku" (= untung) which can mean "to gain profit".

While in Malaysian, "berlaku", rooted from "laku" (= berbuat/terjadi) which can also mean "to do/to happen".

P/S: At least, in this sentence.

December 18, 2018

Rick392366

Interesting that in Indonesian, "berlaku", rooted from "laku" (= untung) which can mean "to gain profit".

'laku' does not have the meaning of 'untung' or 'to gain profit' in Indonesian.

Here is the KBBI definition of the root word:
https://kbbi.web.id/laku

laku /la·ku /
1 n perbuatan; gerak-gerik; tindakan; cara menjalankan atau berbuat:
2 a laris (tentang barang dagangan); sudah terjual:
3 a boleh dipakai (tentang uang, karcis, dan sebagainya); sah:

It can only have the meaning of 'untung' or 'to gain profit' if you apply the second definition, and it can only has the meaning of 'untung' / 'profit ' if the selling price is higher the the purchase price.

Here is the KBBI definition of 'berlaku' :

berlaku/ber·la·ku/ v
1 masih berjalan (sedang dikerjakan dan sebagainya); berlangsung; terjadi:
2 berbuat; bertindak:
3 bertindak menjadi; menjalankan tugas menjadi:
4 boleh dipakai (tentang surat, uang, dan sebagainya); sah: 5 dikenakan untuk atau pada:

As you can see in the definitions above, in Indonesian, 'berlaku' does not have the meaning of 'to gain profit'.

December 18, 2018

FaizalZahid

Yeah, I mean "laris". Wrong choice of word. Sorry. And I was referring to Malaysian root word to begin with. Not clarified. Sorry.

January 1, 2019

ElderHanco2

Could it not also be accepted to mean 'the price here is not valid'

February 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.