"This plant is smaller than this tree."

Translation:यह पौधा इस पेड़ से छोटा है।

December 18, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


guigarfr

Why not इस पौधा?


Zerenei

Sorry, better/more correct answer: यह पौधा because पौधा does not have a postposition after it, those being को, से, पर, ने, के. Which is why it's इस पेड़ से instead of यह पेड़ से, because a postposition (से) follows the noun.


mohammedsiraj.ww

Heh heh, I was about to type that only when I saw your message


dinekum

What is difference between the इस and यह


Jakinc12

इस is the oblique case form of यह.

If you don't know what the oblique case is, it is whenever there is postposition (examples: से, के, पर, ने) following a clause or word.

Most nouns will change in the oblique case. For example, खाना changes to खाने when followed by a postposition like से or में.
If want to learn more about this, go to this webpage: https://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case#=

Pronouns, too, can change. In this sentence "यह पेड़" changes to " इस पेड़ " because it is followed by the postposition, से. For more information about pronouns that change in the oblique case, go here: https://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1307711856/lesson-61-pronouns-part-2-the-oblique-case

By the way, पेड़ does not change with the oblique case because it is singular, and it doesn't end with an "aa" sound. खाना changes with the oblique case because it does end with an "aa" sound.


RajSahae

I had the two clauses reversed and was marked wrong. I thought the order was unimportant?


laks_me

When to use पौधे and पौधा in a sentence? There were two sentences which used the above words. I read here someone saying when we point at something then it ends with ए sound. But the usage here contradicted this rule. Can someone explain what am I missing?


Jakinc12

पौधे is the plural form of पौधा. Also, पौधे is the oblique form of पौधा.

In case you don't know what I mean by "oblique form", I will explain below: The oblique case occurs whenever there is a preposition (or actually a "postposition") in a sentence. Examples of Hindi postpositions include: मैं, से, के, or पर. Whenever a postposition follows a word or phrase, the words themselves change. The vowel ा changes to a े. The vowel े changes to a ों. For example, when you say "in the plant", the word पौधा changes to पौधे. The resulting sentence would be: "पौधे में". This is not the best explanation of the oblique case. If you want the official Duolingo explanation, look at the tips for the Family skill. Also, you can check out this webpage on the oblique case, https://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case I hope this helps!


laks_me

Thank you so much.. Now I understand.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.