"Saya membawa dompet."

Translation:I bring a wallet.

December 18, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DuongTranThuy

What is wrong with I bring wallet?


MikeWilby

In English you need the "article" = a grammar term for a small word that goes with a noun eg the wallet , a wallet, some wallets , a means one of something Actually this is a bad question/answer by Duolingo the sentence "I bring a wallet " sounds wrong in english - it should be I brought a wallet , or I will bring a a wallet


RichardErv3

Yes indeed, I have brought a wallet would be the natural English sentence.


Lilylylyl

I might be wrong, but i think the answer is "i bring a wallet" because the prefix -mem means the verb is in infinitive form.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.