"Non ho il tempo i soldi."

Translation:I have neither the time nor the money.

December 18, 2018

2 Comments


BilingualAndytoo

"I do not have either the time nor the money" rejected?

December 18, 2018

CivisRomanus

Because correlative conjunctions form fixed pairs ("neither... nor...", or "either... or..."). So "either" cannot be used as opposed to "nor".
Since the Italian construction uses né... né... ("neither... nor...") after a negative verb (i.e. a double negative construction), the only way of rephrasing this in English is by dropping the negation before the verb (→ "I have neither the time nor the money").
Keeping the negation before the verb and using "either... or..." (→ "I don't have either the time or the money") would sound odd.

December 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.