1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Which place are you going to…

"Which place are you going to?"

Translation:किस जगह जा रहे हो ?

December 18, 2018

17 Comments


Guenter212784

As the word bank does not offer "tum" I thought this to be a flaw, but "kis jagah jâ rahe ho" is accepted, indeed. So, apparently the pronoun can be omitted. This is the first time that DL does not include or demand it, so I guess this is rather informal speech?


Zerenei

Yes indeed informal, not including a subject in Hindi is rather casual talk, not like Spanish for example where it actually sounds more natural to drop the subject.


aliceleung3

How is किस different than कौनसी


maz1269

would कौनसी जगह... work?


LongTermLearner

तुम किस जगह जा रहे हो? seems to be accepted, but not the formal version आप किस जगह जा रहे हैं?


Thorsten781499

A native hindi speaker just told my that आप किस जगह जा रहे हैं is perfectly correct. I'll report it.


Pranav7eight9

and also for me there is no तुम in the sentence but its saying thats it is correct how?


Sam362597

'तुम किस जगह को जा रहे हो?' marked incorrect. Too many words?


Zerenei

को doesn't fit here, तुम should be fine though.


Udbav1

could you explain why there is no को after जगह ?


Thorsten781499

The verbs जाना and आना have the को somehow "included", so you don't write it but the grammar acts as if it is there.

An other example of the missing ko: You say "मैं तुम्हारे घर जाता हूँ" instead of "मैं तुम्हारा घर जाता हूँ" -> the ko is not there, but nevertheless you use oblique case (as if it where there). You sometimes read the word "ghostposition" instead of "postposition" for this fact.


GoWiP

Yes but then you try the English lessons from a Hindi-speaking perspective to learn more words and it seems ko is used after all. shrug.


Sunnymonie

Why not कौनसी


BNBoro

You in Hindi option must have been included since the subject here can't be missing in Hindi that being very bold in the sentence I feel.


cynthiaava15

Att Vinay. Can you please explain why there is not tum? TKS in advance.


maz1269

this is covered in comments above


blaqvernaq

What's wrong with तुम किस जगह जा रही हो? Why does the "you" have to be plural?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.